Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

149 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is Mobic advisable for back pain while having myasthenia gravis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16125 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 22 Nov 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Thank you yes I have myesthinia Gravis and have pain in my back bad and was wondting if I could take Mobic my adress is YYYY@YYYY . Ps I have a fatty liver I take Imuranfour tablettes of 50 mg a day

doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
May be used intermittently...

Detailed Answer:

Hi, thanks for your query...

Mobic has some similarities to ibuprofen which you have been instructed not to use.

They are in the same family of drugs but work slightly differently, because of this slight difference, you can use mobic intermittently.

If it does not work for you then your doctor may be able to prescribe a stronger med.

In addition to the painkiller, a warm compress to the affected area, 2 to 3 times a day.

A topical pain aid may also help, e.g. capsaicin.

I hope this helps.

Regards,
Dr. Michelle Gibson James, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on