Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
144 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Microgynon safe to take while on Utovlan?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in Women's Health
Question: Hi I'm on holiday at the moment and have been taking utovlan to stop my period but was not on any contraception. I need to start taking a contraceptive pill, can I take my microgynon on a non period day? Do I stop taking utovlan or take them together. I'm not sure what to do now.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not a good idea

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
I would like to know the date of your last menstrual period and your usual cycle length.
Also j would like to know since when you are taking utovlan and in what dose so that I can advise you better.
But in general it is not a good idea to start contraceptive pill just like that as it increases chances of intermenstrual spotting and contraceptive failures.
Waiting for your response.
Regards
Dr Manisha Jain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 14 minutes later
Hello

My last period was on the 7th March. It's normally quite regular. I only started utovlan this morning, I've only taken 2 of the 3 tablets. What would be the best form of contraception?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
No contraception needed

Detailed Answer:
In this phase of menstrual cycle you don't need contraception as there is no egg in your body to form a baby.
Take utovlan as scheduled and let it continue till you don't want periods and then in leaving the drug you will get periods in 3-5 days.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Microgynon

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I have recently starting to notice my hair looking thinner on one side of my head.
I have read online about some reasons why this might...

doctor1 MD

Hello, Every time I have sex, I bleed. It's not a huge amount but it's definitely there. It's not to do with 'rough' sex either. I had an sti test...

doctor1 MD

i am 50 and trying to ivf but my uterus lining is not lining up to 8 for normal pregnancy . i am told that my lining can only reach 5.2. I want to...

doctor1 MD

hello doctor, I am having some bouts of emotional imbalance and alot of pimples on my face. I have not used any hormonal preparations before can I...

doctor1 MD

Hi, i take Microgynon, the contraceptive pill. My last period was about 4 weeks ago and my next one is due today, ive never had a missed or late...

doctor1 MD

i have just been diagonised with PCOS . i hear that the main problem is cysts in the ovaries, and insulin resistance , therefore my doctor has put...