Is Metformin safe to take with low HbA1c levels?

default
Posted on Fri, 2 Aug 2019 in Diabetes
Question: I am concerned if there would be any reactions to meds listed. Also I am prediabitic. My last
AIC was 6.4 fasting blood sugar 104. I have what they call XXXXXXX phenomenon my morning
FBS are higher in am mostly around 120 . Then when I eat a meal . Around 2 hrs later is
from 102 to 111. The evening is usually lower. Am wondering because the Metformin ordered is
time released . could it drop my Blood sugars during the night and how long are the effects and when
it peaks. Am usually sensitive to a number of meds. Most statins and numerous antibiotics. I Just need to feel safe starting this medication . Thank you for any comments you have .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 2 hours later
Brief Answer:

About Metformine treatment:

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

First, I would suggest not to start Metformin as your HbA1c is under 7%.

At your age, we usually suggest starting Metformin when HbA1c is over 7%.

I would suggest life style modifications; diet and physical activity.

If you will start metformine, you should know that it does not cause hypoglycemia (the episodes are very very rare), and metformine with extended release does not have a peak of action.

Allergic effects are seen also very rarely in patients with Metformin.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Mirjeta Guni, Endocrinologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mirjeta Guni

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2279 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2