Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

197 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is Metformin advisable after a CAT scan?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3922 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 27 Mar 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I took 100mg of metformin after contrast for cat scan.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I will say make it at least 48Hours before returning to metformin!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Metformin is discouraged in the period leading up to and after a Ct scan with contrast. I suggest that you stay at least 48hours after the procedure before going back on metformin. Because you have already taken a dose, discontinue and drink much water until the time interval is passed. I will discourage any intense activity during this time and suggest you recommend any unusual symptoms of muscle pain, breathing difficulties or abdominal discomfort.

I hope this is guiding and clears your worries. I wish you well and let me know how this goes.

Kind regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Ct scan

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
