question-icon

Is Mensovit plus a contraceptive pill?

default
Posted on Thu, 1 Oct 2015
Question: Hi doctor I had unprotected sex with my gf last 18 hours back,and I am not getting ipill tablet can u suggest any alternate tablet are can I use mensovit plus tablet can u pls suggest me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (58 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You will require plan B two step.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Welcome to health care magic,

Mensovit plus is a drug used to regularize irregular and prolonged period.

It is not a contraceptive pill.Also,it is not avilable over the counter.

I am very happy that you are asking about emergency contraceptive as this is a very good way to prevent unwanted pregnancy in cases of unexpected sexual episodes.

There are two types of pills :

Plan B one step: contains levonorgestrel. It can be taken within 72 hours of unprotected sex works best if taken within 12 hours. It delays ovulation and also does not allow the fertilized egg to attach to the uterus if ovulation has occurred.

Another plan B (two step) or routine plan B or levonorgestrel pills are also available and contains two tablets one is to be taken as soon as possible within 72 hours and the next 12 hours later.

The Plan B state that you should take 1 white pill within 72 hours after unprotected sex and 1 more white pill 12 hours later. Each dose contains 0.75 mg of levonorgestrel. The two pills are identical and it does not matter which pill you take first.

Ulipristal acetate (brand name XXXXXXX one 30 mg): It works in a similar fashion but can be taken up to 5 days after unprotected sex. Many brand names are available and can be obtained from the chemist without prescription.

The problem with pills are they may cause nausea, diarrhea, breast tenderness, headache and vomiting. This can be minimized by taking them after meals and use of antiemetic drugs like domperidone to prevent nausea and vomiting.

They may cause delay in the next period or cause an early next period or spotting. Menstrual irregularities are more likely in the next one cycle following this pills.

Regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is Mensovit plus a contraceptive pill?

Brief Answer: You will require plan B two step. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Welcome to health care magic, Mensovit plus is a drug used to regularize irregular and prolonged period. It is not a contraceptive pill.Also,it is not avilable over the counter. I am very happy that you are asking about emergency contraceptive as this is a very good way to prevent unwanted pregnancy in cases of unexpected sexual episodes. There are two types of pills : Plan B one step: contains levonorgestrel. It can be taken within 72 hours of unprotected sex works best if taken within 12 hours. It delays ovulation and also does not allow the fertilized egg to attach to the uterus if ovulation has occurred. Another plan B (two step) or routine plan B or levonorgestrel pills are also available and contains two tablets one is to be taken as soon as possible within 72 hours and the next 12 hours later. The Plan B state that you should take 1 white pill within 72 hours after unprotected sex and 1 more white pill 12 hours later. Each dose contains 0.75 mg of levonorgestrel. The two pills are identical and it does not matter which pill you take first. Ulipristal acetate (brand name XXXXXXX one 30 mg): It works in a similar fashion but can be taken up to 5 days after unprotected sex. Many brand names are available and can be obtained from the chemist without prescription. The problem with pills are they may cause nausea, diarrhea, breast tenderness, headache and vomiting. This can be minimized by taking them after meals and use of antiemetic drugs like domperidone to prevent nausea and vomiting. They may cause delay in the next period or cause an early next period or spotting. Menstrual irregularities are more likely in the next one cycle following this pills. Regards,