• question-icon

    Is Magnesium Sulfate advisable for a person allergic to sulfa drugs?

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Aug 2017 in General Health
Question: If I am allergic to Sulfa drugs can I take Magnesium Sulfate?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can be safely taken. Cross-sensitivity unlikely

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. Allergy to sulfa drugs indicates allergy to sulfonamide-containing drugs and not any sulfur containing compounds. You can therefore safely take magnesium sulfate.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4438 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Sulfa

doctor1 MD

i had a compete stool analysis. The pathogen found in my large intestine is called CITROBACTER FREUNDII. There are 3 antibiotics that are showing...

doctor1 MD

I recently saw an ENT doctor about my fairly constant sinus infections (something I've dealt with for years). The conclusion he came to is that I...

doctor1 MD

can a patient that is allergic to sulfa drugs use celebrex

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have welts, I am to the point of digging my skin. I am taking diphenhydramine Hydrochloride, 25, mg Antihistamine but it is not doing the...

doctor1 MD

Hi I think I have pink eye, I had it once about a year ago (thanks to my pre-schoolers); I am allergic to sulfa and had a horrible reaction to the...

doctor1 MD

I am currently on benicar 20/12.5 . for approx. 1 yr. I am allergic to sulfa. I have had many skin burning and issues in the last yr. Does this...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe loose motion

  • Q - Is there any cure for degenerative mucoid cyst associated with...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic severe diarrhea and stomach pain

  • Q - Does Klonopin of a different brand cause any adverse reactions?

  • Q - What causes unusual sweating?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for joints pain in a person with IBS

  • Q - What are the side effects of Superglue injection?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for excessive dryness in mouth

  • Q - Is restarting of Casodex advisable after stopping it?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe constipation

backtotop2