Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

137 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is Magnesium Oxide a safe and effective heart supplement?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 2653 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 14 Aug 2014 in Vitamins
Question: watched a tv show on heart healthy diet and supplements ... can't remember the name of the DR!
am remembering RC was magnesium supplement (I don't eat XXXXXXX and don't like spinach!) ... not sure what form ... is magnesium oxide put out by naturemade safe and effective? And is the 400 or 250 mg bottle right? I'm 72 ... my heart is (reasonably) healthy ... I don't excersize enough but I'm able to get around ok. I do ride a bicycle.In general is there something I'm missing from the heart healthy dietary supplements? I eat pretty well ... mostly poultry and fish ... lots of veggies and fruits ... 1/3 glass wine with a meal ... dont drink or smoke ... I do eat bread .... remember the doc on tv said keep away from wheat and milk products ... but i do eat eggs and cheese .... occasionally beef and ham ... so what else is necessary to stave off all the ills of growing old except reasonable cardio excersize and social support? What other supplements have I missed out on?!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 28 hours later
Brief Answer:
You doing exceptionally well...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Apologies for the late reply. Well, before we continue to discuss about your question I wish to congratulate you for maintaining a healthy heart. Not many people at your age are able to ride a bicycle. If you are able to do that effortlessly, then in my opinion you will be able keep coronary heart disease away from the next 5-10 years.

As far as magnesium is concerned, it's one of mineral that we require in milligrams (macronutrient). It's principle use is on the bones. However it has key role to plan with regards to heart, muscular and bowel function. Currently magnesium is primarily used in large quantities while treating digestive issues - heart burn, constipation and bone disorder. I am not aware of any case report where magnesium was used in treating organic heart condition except when there is proven deficiency. Therefore presuming you don't have a deficient state, I don't feel you need extra magnesium. If you wish to take it, you may try 400mg a day.

Overall, your lifestyle seems pretty good. Avoid processed food products. Whole grain wheat is ok; milk product should be minimal to null - I am ok with occasional cheese, beef and ham unless you have history of high blood pressure and high cholesterol level. Make sure the fruits and vegetables are as fresh as possible. Also include beans, flaxseeds, nuts, almonds, broccolli, spinach, asparagus and so to prevent coronary heart disease.

Hope this answers your question. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad 10 hours later
Dear Dr XXXXXXX

Thank you for your answer and your clarity ... just a few clarifications?

Could you discuss the consumption of eggs?

I occasionally make an omelet using 1 whole egg and some of the "egg beater" 50% fat free mix in combination.

Then what should I cook with in the pan? Right now I have been using 50% fat-free butter substitute to cook in the pan, and also extra virgin olive oil ... any other suggestions for heart health? I read somewhere to minimize saturated fats.

I also read that wheat products (especially those that include gluton) are to be avoided for heart health ... right now the bread I use is an oatmeal mix that is 50% fat-free. So I'm a bit confused over your note that whole wheat products are OK? Is my bread OK also?

NOW in order to increase FIBER, what specific products should I eat? I thought about raisin XXXXXXX or cheerios cereal, but that would require milk, which you say to minimize … I guess a bit of 1% or 2% milk would be OK to go just with the cereal? I can’t really abide skim milk.

Thank you for your consideration.

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
Interested in knowing your weight and cholesterol.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I am interested to know what your current weight is. Is it in lines with current body mass index standards (19 to 24)? I would also like to know about your serum cholesterol levels.

Currently there are plenty of fads on the topic of diet especially with regards to fats and gluten. Both these have good as well as bad effects on heart. Let me clarify.

1. Occasional whole egg is good. Egg yolk is a good source of vitamin D. You would be missing the vitamin D if you miss out on the yolk. However since it also contains plenty of fats especially the bad ones, it should come off the diet on most occasions. I said most occasions and not always.
2. If it's occasional the 50% fat free mix is good.
3. You can use extra virgin olive oils to cook this egg. I would prefer to avoid fat free butter if cooking pan is a non-stick one. Butter has plenty of saturated fats. Even the 50% fat free is loaded with saturated ones. It may be used once in a while, but I will prefer to avoid it every time I cook.
4. Gluten free diet is not an absolute necessity unless you are gluten sensitive. It has plenty of fibres which help in lowering cholesterol as well as improve bowel functions. Moreover wheat has other vitamins and minerals which you will miss. Therefore unless you are gluten intolerant, I don't see a harm in using it. No problem with having whole grain wheat bread. But avoid white bread that is made up of refined wheat.
5. I am ok with you taking milk. It is a good source of calcium that's important at the age of 75. What I am not ok is milk product such as butter and ghee. Skimmed milk is preferable.

Hope my answer is clear to you. Feel free to ask me questions if I am not clear.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on High cholesterol

doctor1 MD

I am a 56 year old female, 5'7", 30# overweight, recently have gone through menopause, have high cholesterol only (taking 10mg zocor) and have been "suffering" from gradual hair loss. My thyroid is fine. My grandmothers and mother had a full head of hair throughout their lives. What causes hair loss? Is this hormone related?

doctor1 MD

two months ago I did two hydrocolonics in one week. after each colonic there was gel like substances with red squiggly lines coming out and minimal blood on the toilet paper. Ever since that I have been having a problem with food feeling like it gets stuck in the middle of my chest, burping a lot and a pain in my left back shoulder blade that radiates down my arm and up to my ear. It seems like when I eat fruits and vegetables I am fine with things not getting stuck in the middle of my chest but, protein and fats may be what causes the problem. My last cbc blood work showed my WBC count is 3.8 normal range between {4.0-12.0} K/UL my NEUTROPHIL count is 36.0 normal range between {41.0-71.0} % and my LYMOPHOCYTE count is 46.9 normal rainge is {24.0-44.0}%. I have been having these types of numbers for over nine years and my doctor doesn think anything about it. after researching on line I am questioning whether I could have the hpylori infection and a peptic ulcer. I ate some fruit about a year ago that my husband brought home from a market and got a pain so bad on my right lower abdomen that I could barely walk. I went and did a hydrocolonic and was able to get through it. I also have low vitamin d- 32 reference range: 30-100 unit ng/ml I also have high cholesterol 221 {140-200)mg/dl triglycerides 33 {30-150}mg/dl HDL 87{35-65}mg/dl chol/hdl ratio 2.54 {2.00-4.50}ratio VLDL 7 {6-30} mg/dl LDL 127 {70-130}mg/dl I am 46 years old and weigh 118lbs I am 5 2 . I jog and go to the gym at least 4 times a week.. I eat very healthy.. tons of fruits and vegetables and fish and chicken.. not much sugar or breads or pastries... on weekends we do drink beer and eat somewhat off but still not too bad... I am into natural remedies. Do you have any ideas what could be going on?

doctor1 MD

what do they do to prevent urinary incontinence in a patient who is going to have a colonoscopy?

patient is a female who will be 80 in may, about 5'4" and weighs about 118 lbs. Is on night oxygen. Has copd, takes lipitor for high cholesterol, bp meds, prilosec for gerd and fortical for osteoporosis.

doctor1 MD

If one has a nasal passage blockage (peanut butter like substance on one side of face, would that person need surgery? Are there any alternatives to surgery?I am 69 years old, 195 lbs, hypertensive, and high cholesterol - both under control. I know I'm overweigh for 5'5 1/2" tall, but the fat is in the genes mostly on my mom's side.

doctor1 MD

I woke up this morning g with swollen lips and itchy bumps on my upper arms YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

are you able to help me with my medicine for High Blood Pressure?

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 64 year old healthy male. For more then 25 years I have been taking statins for high cholesterol , lipitor and others however now I am using repatha injection once a month to keep my cholesterol low. Now over the course of these...