• question-icon

    Is MTP kit safe to take for an abortion?

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Jul 2017 in Women's Health
Question: I bought a MTP kit online, it had no instructions and their online support is terrible .. what am I suppose to do? It's a total of 5 pills . Is it safe that I bought it online? I panicked and spent a lot of money when I should have went to the doctor..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Should be taken under medical supervision.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
If the pregnancy is less than 7 weeks, medicines to abort pregnancy are preferred as the success rate is nearly 95%. Medical abortion pills are to be taken as per prescription and correct schedule that your doctor explains to you.
I can explain the general protocol to you, but again, taking them without consulting a doctor is not just illegal, but potentially life threatening.
Generally, 1 tablet of Mifepristone is taken orally.
24 hours later, 2 tablets of 200 mcg Cytotec are taken orally or vaginally followed by 2 more such tablets another 24 hours later.
After this procedure, bleeding and cramping might start within 24 - 48 hours, and continue for upto 2 - 3 weeks.
It is also vital to have a follow up ultrasound scan to check that the abortion pills worked and the uterus is empty, after 15 days of taking the tablets.
Failing to take these precautions , there are risks such as - infection, uncontrolled bleeding, retained products, undiagnosed ectopic pregnancy etc.
And if these steps are followed, the pills work in more than 95 % of cases.
All the best
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Thank you, I will go through a provider instead I was super nervous about taking this without supervision and although you gave me the answers I believe it will be responsible for me to go through the proper steps, thank you for your informative answer.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
it is best to go through a provider.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
You should consult a gynecologist for proper guidance.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13800 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Mtp kit

doctor1 MD

Hello mam/sir I have took mtp kit 1+4 first on 24 oct with milk And all four after30 hrs in vegina The bleeding starts after 5hrs but the bleeding...

doctor1 MD

I am 4 weeks pregnant and bought one MTP kit that should be enough right? I took the mifepristone pill orally 24 hours ago and no blood has come...

doctor1 MD

Hi my wife is pregnant of 40 days and above She took MTP Kit tablet as per refer by chemist and take One Mifepristone Orally in night but no...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Rakhi Tayal
  • Q - Sex after candid v3 treatment

  • Q - What causes breasts to shrink and invert nipples?

  • Q - What should i do for chest infection and high BP ?

  • Q - What should i do to know whether i am HIV infected ?



  • Q - Late menstrual cycle, negative pregnancy test, laparoscopy



  • Q - What post surgical care is needed following a spinal cord stimulator...

backtotop2