question-icon

Is M-spike value of 0.6 a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Wed, 20 Jul 2016
Question: Had some blood work done through my PCP. Had an elevated protein mspike of 0.6. Referral to hematologist. Is that a pretty low mspike? Do I need to be worried?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi (55 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You may have Monoclonal Gammopathy of Undetermined significance. (MGUS)

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.

You have M spike of 0.6

For myeloma diagnosis Criteria for M spike is more then 3.

You have slightely elevated M spike then normal person and it is called as MGUS.
It just means you have slightly high protein with no other clinical abnormality.

Many person with MGUS has no problem and they live healthy life.

But few of them are later on developed myeloma. So it can considered as pre malignant condition. However nothing to worry about that.

You should check your hemoglobin, creatinine, calcium and bony lesion.

If you don't have any abnormality in other testing then nothing to worry. Just be relaxed. No treatment is required. Just go for regular follow up according to advise.

Consult your hematologist once and check for routine tests. Don't worry much about that.

Hope I have answered your question. If you have any doubts then feel free to ask me. I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you a very good health.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Sanghvi (6 minutes later)
So at this point it would not mean myeloma because the mspike is lower . Could it also be nothing ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No at this point it is not myeloma.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.
You have m spike but it is very low. So it is not myeloma. Don't worry about that.
Many persons have this type of slightly high m spike. It just increase the chance of myeloma in future. Otherwise it is nothing.

Hope I have answered your question, if you have doubt then I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you a very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi

Hematologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 7043 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is M-spike value of 0.6 a cause for concern?

Brief Answer: You may have Monoclonal Gammopathy of Undetermined significance. (MGUS) Detailed Answer: Hi, dear I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern. You have M spike of 0.6 For myeloma diagnosis Criteria for M spike is more then 3. You have slightely elevated M spike then normal person and it is called as MGUS. It just means you have slightly high protein with no other clinical abnormality. Many person with MGUS has no problem and they live healthy life. But few of them are later on developed myeloma. So it can considered as pre malignant condition. However nothing to worry about that. You should check your hemoglobin, creatinine, calcium and bony lesion. If you don't have any abnormality in other testing then nothing to worry. Just be relaxed. No treatment is required. Just go for regular follow up according to advise. Consult your hematologist once and check for routine tests. Don't worry much about that. Hope I have answered your question. If you have any doubts then feel free to ask me. I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you a very good health.