Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is Lipitor advisable while suffering from kidney disease?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 15829 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 19 Apr 2018 in Kidney Conditions
Question: I have stage 3 kidney disease (BUN 34, creatinine 191, eGFR 38) and my primary care doctor wants me to start Lipitor for my cholesterol (210). I take allopurinol for gout, but no other prescription drugs. My concern is Lipitor's impact on my kidneys. I have read about potential kidney failure resulting from taking Lipitor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
more likely to occur if there is severe muscle injury

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Lipitor and all statins can increase the risk of muscle injury. In some cases, severe muscle injury can occur, which can cause a condition called rhadomyolysis.

Rhadomyolysis can kidney damage because of the breakdown of the muscles producing substances that damage the kidney.

Most persons who use statins do not get rhadomyolysis. It would be associated with severe muscle pain.

Statins can protect kidney somewhat because high cholesterol can be associated with kidney damage.

Kidney failure or damage is not one of the main possible complications of lipitor

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
Who are most likely to get rhadomyolysis? Can I start Lipitor and if I get muscle pain discontinue with low risk to my kidneys?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
yes, can be discontinued

Detailed Answer:
HI

In rhadomyolysis, the intense muscle break down results in the production of substances that travel to and damage the kidneys.

Yes, if you experience muscle pain, it can be discontinued with low risk to the kidneys
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Allopurinol

doctor1 MD

I have gout, I just got over a 10 week flare up. I tried allopurinol and had a terrible reaction, rash, headache muscle aches.I am now drinking cherry juice every day. I just had baby back ribs, broccoli, cauliflower, and carrots with a baked potato. Now I am worried I will have another flare up. What should I do to prevent this from happening? Thanks

doctor1 MD

hello there..i'm 47 years old and having and suffering for abdominal pain to be exact at its umbilicus surrounding about 1-2 inches radius from th umbilical area..i already asked the doctor and did some diagnostic exam,the doctor did a whole abdomen UTZ and I'm negative to Kidney Stones thus he gave me antibiotics and Allopurinol now everytime I take my Allopurinol it worsen the pain plus i do urinalysis right now and the result of my Red Blood Cells is TNTC and there are also Mucus Threads the pus cells is 2-4/hpf..what does it mean??

doctor1 MD

i am 74 1/2 -- 6 ft , 162 lbs -- gave 24 hrs urine sample -- result high utv - --- 3290 ml -- those 24 hrs i drank water like mad -- almost 4000 ml --24 hr U CREA 1016.6 WITH U Creat 30.9 -- i have RA and take methotrexate 15 mg/week , 5 mg lipitor and 300 mg Allopurinol -- alaso Atenelol 50 mg and lisinopril 4o mg daily plus HCT 12.5 mg -- what do the results show ( Normal days , I do not urinate that much

doctor1 MD

I have blind spot in middle of vision varies from time to time better or worse. Its like a bright flash that makes it difficult to see in middle. Then it goes away. I also see some doubling in print and wear glasses for near sightedness with a...

doctor1 MD

I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW WHAT TYPE FOODS CONTRIBUTE TO HIGH URIC ACID LEVELS, ESPECIALLY IF FRENCH FRIES ARE ONE OF THEM, ALSO WHAT ARE RHE BEST TREATMENTS FOR GOUT , ALSO WHAT ARE THE BEST NATURAL TREATMENTS IF ANY , THANKS

doctor1 MD

Since November 1 I have had an inflammation in the large toe of my right foot and my doctor said it was gout . I have had gout in the past but after taking medication, it went away within a week or 10 days. My last blood test about a month ago...

doctor1 MD

Fifty year old male with slight bulging seen in the mirror on right side under rib cage. I m slightly over weight 5 10 205 pounds it s belly fat but the bulge is just on right side. I take allopurinol, half tab of 300 mil and my creatinine levels are a little high. What s your first thought? Swollen liver, great big tumor or one kidney FUBAR