Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Is Levocetrozine safe to take inspite of breast feeding?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 3018 Questions
Question
hi doctor .. is it ok to take levocetrozine for breastfeeding mother . suffering from severe cold
Posted Fri, 8 Aug 2014 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hi, you can take it.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing to us.

Levocetrizine is only acceptable occasionally in very low doses in breast feeding mother.
If you are taking it in higher doses then it may cause drowsiness in your baby and decrease milk supply.

In my opinion if you are having very severe cold then you can take certizine in low doses.
You should drink a lot of water ( XXXXXXX warm).
You can take steam inhalation alone or with karvol plus.
Take vitamin c tablet.

I think I have answered your query if you have further questions I will be happy to help you.

Good luck.
Regards
Dr. Richa
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor