Is Lamisil the right medicine for ringworm infection?

default
Posted on Fri, 24 Oct 2014 in Skin Rash
Question: My dermatologist diagnosed me with ringworm. He took a biopsy and prescribed me Lamisil 250mg qd for 14 days. I have completed the 14 day therapy and the ringworm has not gone away. In fact, it has still stayed the same size and looks like it may even be spreading. The ringworm is on my inner thigh and it looks like there may be another rash forming. My question, is how long do I need to take the Lamisil before I see the ringworm disappear? Or, have I been misdiagnosed?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Johny Chacko 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Ring worm

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome to healthcare magic,
I understand that you have done a skin biopsy. Did your doctor start you on ring worm medication after seeing your biopsy report ? It would be great if you could upload your biopsy report. It would also help a great deal if you could upload a photograph of your skin lesion. Lamisil is a good anti-fungal medicine and in the majority of patients it will show improvement by 2 weeks. In a minority the effect won't be good if there is a resistance to lamisil in that particular strain of fungus. However possibility of the skin lesion not being ring worm is more than possibility of medicine resistance. There are some skin conditions like erythema annulare centrifugum, Pityriasis Rosea etc which clinically resembles Ring worm very closely. A skin biopsy can clinch the diagnosis.
Hoping to see the report/photo.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Johny Chacko 17 minutes later
Here's the picture. You can see where the doc took the biopsy. Please advise .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Johny Chacko 2 days later
Brief Answer:
Ring worm

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for the picture.

I have gone through the picture and it looks like a ring worm infection. Lamisil is a good antifungal drug and it might not be effective in your case due to drug resistance.

I would advise to see your doctor and discuss regarding the ineffectiveness and in change of the drug to Itraconazole or any other antifungal.

Along with change of medication maintain good hygiene, avoid scratching the area, wear loose cotton clothes and undergarments and apply antiperspirant powder to keep the area dry.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Johny Chacko

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1916 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Worm infection

doctor1 MD

Greetings Doc. this is ahmed from pakistan. Sir i have suffered from many medical problems since 2008 vsited many doctors including general...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello doctor ...I am in a mental dilemma ...I had a risky sexual encounter on august 31st 2017although I wore a condom while inserting in the...

doctor1 MD

I had a protected sex on august 31st 2017although I had a small paper cut on my finger while fingering and I don’t remember whether the condom tore...

doctor1 MD

hi,sir
1-2/hpf means...................i am suffering from worms infection from 15 days & i take albenda as well as mebendazole stripe but today i...

doctor1 MD

I am a 82 year old male in an all original frame not taking medication and without pain apart from continuous upper stomach ache/pain which seems...

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr, i am suffering from ring worm infection in this connection i use to take famous tablet Vermox 500mg but i couldent prevent from that again...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2