question-icon

Is Lactulose intake sfe when suffering from diabetes?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Jul 2014
Question: Dr XXXXXXX XXXXXXX XXXXXXX has advised Latulose for my 75+ yr old father. I did not get such med but got Lactulose (evict) of XXXXXXX XXXXXXX company. It is sweet in test. He is diabetic and hypertensive . Pls advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Lactulose can be safely given in Diabetis

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

Dear Sir,

There is no cause to be worried about. Lactulose will not alter the Diabetes status, you can safely give it to your father.
Lactulose is a semi-synthetic disaccharide(sugar) of fructose(fruit sugar) and lactose(milk sugar) which is neither digested nor absorbed in intestine: It retains water and helps in softening of stools. As it is not absorbed , it will not cause any fluctuation in sugar levels. As it is made up of sugar moiety it is sweet to taste.


Take care

Best Regards
Dr Deepak Kishore
MBBS,MS,MCh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (20 hours later)
My two sons aged 11 & 9 years. Is there any safe medicine for taller heights. Pls suggest a proper medicine.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Wait for puberty for growth spurt to occur

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Greetings

I would not recommend any medicine for any height increase. Majority of my colleagues will also agree to it.

Every parent would want their children to be tall, fair and intelligent. There are many commercial products who make big promises. But they are just waste of financial resources.

Children around age of puberty which could be 12 to 15 years start having spurt of growth. This growth continues till they are 21 to 22 years of age
Boys usually have spurt of growth later than girls but the duration of growth is longer. As your sons are only 9 and 11 , they will definitely start having spurt of growth soon which will naturally increase their height.
Giving medicine will cause spurt to occur but the duration of growth is shortened which in turn will negatively affect the final height.
Do not worry mother nature will take care of their height. Also height is genetically determined which depends of height of both parents.


Wishing you and your family a very happy and healthy life.

Take care
Best regards
Dr Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (7 hours later)
My father has asked whether Lactulose can be taken twice and if yes what is the best time to take it
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It can be taken twice a day

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir

He can definitely take Lactulose twice a day. Preferably early morning and other at juts before retiring to bed.

Take care

Best regards
Dr Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3193 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is Lactulose intake sfe when suffering from diabetes?

Brief Answer: Lactulose can be safely given in Diabetis Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to Healthcare-Magic Greetings of the day Dear Sir, There is no cause to be worried about. Lactulose will not alter the Diabetes status, you can safely give it to your father. Lactulose is a semi-synthetic disaccharide(sugar) of fructose(fruit sugar) and lactose(milk sugar) which is neither digested nor absorbed in intestine: It retains water and helps in softening of stools. As it is not absorbed , it will not cause any fluctuation in sugar levels. As it is made up of sugar moiety it is sweet to taste. Do get back to me if you need any further assistance, will be glad to assist you. Take care Best Regards Dr Deepak Kishore MBBS,MS,MCh