question-icon

Is Lactogen advisable for a 5 month old baby?

default
Posted on Mon, 3 Aug 2015
Question: Hi ,

As I am a working mother I am giving Lactogen to my 5 months old baby for 2 feeds and remaining times giving him the breast milk. I heard that giving lactogen is not good . Is it true ? He is 5 months 1 week old now . Can i Give anything else along with milk ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Archana Verma (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Breast milk is best food for infants less than 6 months of age

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to the HCM

I completely understand your concerns. Let me tell you that there have been controversies regarding Nestle products in the recent times.

According to World Health Organisation, six months of exclusive breastfeeding increases a child's chance of survival by six times. For such practices of encouraging mothers to the expensive baby food packets and discouraging breastfeeding, leading to problems of kwashiorkor and marasmus among infants, Nestle faced boycotts of its products in places like Switzerland, Britain and the US.
Also, there are petitions in court for improper labelling of baby milk product.

I am telling you this to just make you aware that the best food at present for your baby is your breast milk. You may store it in case you are working for the times when you are away from your baby.

The next alternative is formula milk for which you can very well use Dexolac premium, Nan pro 1 or Lactogen 1. All are good if properly constituted under hygienic conditions and used only if there is no possibility of breastfeeding. Complementary feeds should be started only after 6 months.

Hopefully this will help you in taking decision. I would be glad to help you for further queries.
Take care

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Archana Verma

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1129 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is Lactogen advisable for a 5 month old baby?

Brief Answer: Breast milk is best food for infants less than 6 months of age Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to the HCM I completely understand your concerns. Let me tell you that there have been controversies regarding Nestle products in the recent times. According to World Health Organisation, six months of exclusive breastfeeding increases a child's chance of survival by six times. For such practices of encouraging mothers to the expensive baby food packets and discouraging breastfeeding, leading to problems of kwashiorkor and marasmus among infants, Nestle faced boycotts of its products in places like Switzerland, Britain and the US. Also, there are petitions in court for improper labelling of baby milk product. I am telling you this to just make you aware that the best food at present for your baby is your breast milk. You may store it in case you are working for the times when you are away from your baby. The next alternative is formula milk for which you can very well use Dexolac premium, Nan pro 1 or Lactogen 1. All are good if properly constituted under hygienic conditions and used only if there is no possibility of breastfeeding. Complementary feeds should be started only after 6 months. Hopefully this will help you in taking decision. I would be glad to help you for further queries. Take care