question-icon

Is Inositol effective in treating cancer?

default
Posted on Fri, 9 Dec 2016
Question: Yes I heard that Inositol can help in getting rid of cancer. I had my prostrate removed 2 yrs ago and still have cancer in me . I was stage 4 and was told I would have cancer in me for the rest of my life. What can you tell me and how potent amount of this should I use/
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Inositol does not have specific action in Cancer of Prostate

Detailed Answer:

Hello

Thanks for query .
Based n the facts that you have posted it appears that you have grade 4 cancer of prostate and has undergone surgery of removal of prostate 2 years back and your PSA is still high.

I shall be happy to if post me few more details to make comments on your problem.
1) Is your prostate removed by open surgery (Radical Prostatectomy ) or by endoscopic procedure (TURP)?
2) Are both of your testicles removed (Orchidectomy)?

I will be able to make precise comments and make suggestions on getting from you .

As regards to Inositol, I would like to state that this is vitamin like preparation and is routinely prescribed in Psychological disorders and does have have any specific action in Prostate Cancer disease.

Hope to get feedback from you .

Thanks with Regards .
Dr.Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10488 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Inositol effective in treating cancer?

Brief Answer: Inositol does not have specific action in Cancer of Prostate Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for query . Based n the facts that you have posted it appears that you have grade 4 cancer of prostate and has undergone surgery of removal of prostate 2 years back and your PSA is still high. I shall be happy to if post me few more details to make comments on your problem. 1) Is your prostate removed by open surgery (Radical Prostatectomy ) or by endoscopic procedure (TURP)? 2) Are both of your testicles removed (Orchidectomy)? I will be able to make precise comments and make suggestions on getting from you . As regards to Inositol, I would like to state that this is vitamin like preparation and is routinely prescribed in Psychological disorders and does have have any specific action in Prostate Cancer disease. Hope to get feedback from you . Thanks with Regards . Dr.Patil.