Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is IgG value of 650 IU/ml a cause for concern?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 5704 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 27 Apr 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I am a 78 yr old female, healthy all my life. 6 months ago, I had a nasty virus infection (2 weeks), followed by atrial fibrillation, then congestive heart failure. Doctors could find no apparent reason for the CGF, but a friend suggested I be tested for toxoplasmosis. The IgM was negative, but the IgG was 650 IU/ml.
Should I be treated for the toxoplasmosis to keep it from recurring?
Thanks, XXXX XXXXXXX YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

I passed carefully through your question and would explain that there is no need for any treatment against Toxoplasma in your case.

You should know that IgG are indicative of an old infection. While IgM indicate a recent infection.

You should know that IgM may stay up to 18 months in high levels after acute infections. In acute infections, IgM are very high and IgG are present too. But, later IgM disappear, while IgG remain present for many years (even for the entire life), indicating an occurred immunity to the past infectious agent.

The fact that IgM is negative and IgG is positive, is indicative of a past infection, older than 18 months, which is not active any more.

So, there is no need for any treatment, as the infection will not reoccur.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 8 minutes later
Thank you very much.
Your answer is helpful.

XXXX XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome!

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

I am glad to have been helpful to you!

Whenever you will have any other uncertainties in the future, please feel free to ask me directly at any time!

I would be happy to answer to all of your questions!

Wishing good health,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Fibrillation

doctor1 MD

I have recurrent atrial fibrillation status post radio frequency ablation and bilateral thoracotomy this seems to be made wose during high stress job experiences as a nurse anesthetist will I just have continue to work like this or does this condition qualify for disability

doctor1 MD

My mother is 72 years old and had a cardiac ablation performed around February 21 for atrial fibrillation. It became complicated with a nick in her artery and she was hospitalized for 5 days afterward. Since then she has had 5 episodes of a rapid heart rate and has been hospitalized for this 4 additional times, and is currently in the hospital. The doctors want to do another cardiac ablation but I am worried as the doctor told her the reason she was having so many issues now is because the heart is irritated and needs to heal and could take an additional 8 weeks to heal. Wouldn t another procedure irritate it more?

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, My mother is suffering from a heart condition known as atrial fibrillation and has suffered from severe falls recently and also has a haemangioma in her upper spinal region in the T3 and T4 spinal area. Please tell me what can be done to remedy the situation without surgery because she is 78 yrs old and surgery could be fatal. Thanks, Bonny Sanyal YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

I am 61 years old, diagnosed with atrial fibrillation which has been under control. I am also taking synthroid. I take Lisinopril, diltiazem and Xarelto. I also supplement these with Magnesium (250mg) which seems to help reduce my blood pressure a little more. My last blood test showed that my potassium and calcium levels were normal. I recently pinched a muscle in my back and was taking steroids, methylpred dosepak. The first day on this my blood pressure jumped to over 170 so I discontinued using them. A few days later, although my blood pressure was not unusually high, my blood pressure monitor showed that my pulse had jumped to 104. The next reading it was 109. Both readings showed an irregular heartbeat. After that it went back under 100 but the irregular heartbeat continued. I checked it at work where they have a medical center and my blood pressure was 134/78 and heart rate was 85. She didn t have the equipment to check the irregular heartbeat but said through my pulse she could detect it and said it was regularly irregular . However, later readings at home showed my blood pressure dropping under 100 with the lowest being 94/64. Pulse rate stayed under 100 but the irregular heartbeat continued. When I was finally able to reach my cardiologist, he thought that it was more likely a PIV because of the regularly irregular pulse and advised me to keep track and if my readings were over 100 consistently for 3-4 readings, let him know. After talking to him, the irregular heartbeat seemed to have gone away. Last night and today however, while my blood pressure seems to stay within range my pulse has been up and down. Sometimes over 100 and sometimes below. My normal rates are about 134/76 with a pulse of 76. This has been pretty sudden and it s so erratic that it is making me worry. It is Sunday, I am in Kansas while my doctor is in Ohio and I am working here on assignment until the end of May. Also, my lease is up and I am scheduled to move out on Wednesday to a new place and then fly home to Ohio for the weekend.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
