Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Is IgG value of 650 IU/ml a cause for concern?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Cardiologist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 1540 Questions
Question
I am a 78 yr old female, healthy all my life. 6 months ago, I had a nasty virus infection (2 weeks), followed by atrial fibrillation, then congestive heart failure. Doctors could find no apparent reason for the CGF, but a friend suggested I be tested for toxoplasmosis. The IgM was negative, but the IgG was 650 IU/ml.
Should I be treated for the toxoplasmosis to keep it from recurring?
Thanks, XXXX XXXXXXX YYYY@YYYY
Fri, 27 Apr 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

I passed carefully through your question and would explain that there is no need for any treatment against Toxoplasma in your case.

You should know that IgG are indicative of an old infection. While IgM indicate a recent infection.

You should know that IgM may stay up to 18 months in high levels after acute infections. In acute infections, IgM are very high and IgG are present too. But, later IgM disappear, while IgG remain present for many years (even for the entire life), indicating an occurred immunity to the past infectious agent.

The fact that IgM is negative and IgG is positive, is indicative of a past infection, older than 18 months, which is not active any more.

So, there is no need for any treatment, as the infection will not reoccur.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is IgG value of 650 IU/ml a cause for concern? 8 minutes later
Thank you very much.
Your answer is helpful.

XXXX XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome!

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

I am glad to have been helpful to you!

Whenever you will have any other uncertainties in the future, please feel free to ask me directly at any time!

I would be happy to answer to all of your questions!

Wishing good health,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor