question-icon

Is I-pill Safe To Take While Breastfeeding?

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Oct 2016
Question: Hi, can I breastfeed by 4 month old after taking i pill by piramal (generic levonelle -1.5 mg) or should wait ? When can i resume breastfeeding.. And will it have any imoact on my baby..Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Archana Verma (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I understand your concerns but don't worry. I pill has only progesterone hormone which is perfectly safe during breastfeeding. There is no side effect on baby or milk secretions. No need to hold breastfeeding.

Hopefully it will be of help.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Archana Verma

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1129 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is I-pill Safe To Take While Breastfeeding?

Brief Answer: No need to worry Detailed Answer: Hi I understand your concerns but don't worry. I pill has only progesterone hormone which is perfectly safe during breastfeeding. There is no side effect on baby or milk secretions. No need to hold breastfeeding. Hopefully it will be of help. Take care