question-icon

Is HbA1c Value Of 7.2 A Cause For Concern?

default
Posted on Tue, 29 Dec 2015
Question: I am right now taking following Diabetic medicine:
1) Vidagliptine 50mg 1-0-1
2) Metformin 850 mg 1-1-1
3) Glimipiride 4mg 0-1-0

along with following 2 insulins:
1) Novorapid (40, 40, 40)
2) Levemir (20, 20)

To reduce the cost, can I replace the two insulin combination by
1) Actrapid (30, 30, 30)
2) Lantus Solostar (25 @ night)
and adding:
Pioglitazone 7.5 mg 1-1-1

Along with keep taking same above 3 oral diabetic medicine.

FYI: Right now my HbA1c is 7.2
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Try mixtard

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I am Dr Mittal.
I have read your message.
I don't suggest pioglitazone at all with that combination.
However, I think you can change to injection mixtard. From your combination it's obvious that the treating doctor wants to give long and short acting insulin. Mixtard is a combination.
So you can change to mixtard to save cost.
You may need high doses. you are taking total 180 units.

Of course the dose will have to be readjusted. So I feel you should meet the treating doctor with thus suggestion.
Best of luck. Dr Mittal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saumya Mittal

Diabetologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2897 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is HbA1c Value Of 7.2 A Cause For Concern?

Brief Answer: Try mixtard Detailed Answer: Hi, I am Dr Mittal. I have read your message. I don't suggest pioglitazone at all with that combination. However, I think you can change to injection mixtard. From your combination it's obvious that the treating doctor wants to give long and short acting insulin. Mixtard is a combination. So you can change to mixtard to save cost. You may need high doses. you are taking total 180 units. Of course the dose will have to be readjusted. So I feel you should meet the treating doctor with thus suggestion. Best of luck. Dr Mittal