question-icon

Is HbA1c Value Of 7.2 A Cause For Concern?

default
Posted on Tue, 29 Dec 2015
Question: I am right now taking following Diabetic medicine:
1) Vidagliptine 50mg 1-0-1
2) Metformin 850 mg 1-1-1
3) Glimipiride 4mg 0-1-0

along with following 2 insulins:
1) Novorapid (40, 40, 40)
2) Levemir (20, 20)

To reduce the cost, can I replace the two insulin combination by
1) Actrapid (30, 30, 30)
2) Lantus Solostar (25 @ night)
and adding:
Pioglitazone 7.5 mg 1-1-1

Along with keep taking same above 3 oral diabetic medicine.

FYI: Right now my HbA1c is 7.2

Please answer in yes or no. Dose of new 2 insulins can be adjusted.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for asking

I read your question and i understand your concern. Regular insulin three times a day with basal insulin at night is the best policy for controlling diabetes. So yes you can use the later combination but i would suggest let your endocrinologist approve of that. Pioglitazone wont be needed in combination as you are already on metformin and vildagliptin as well as sulfonylurea. Even now i think metformin alone was enough to sensitize insulin and keep the glucose in check. So your doctor may consider removing other two oral medications as well from your regimen as that is too much.


Regards
Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3613 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is HbA1c Value Of 7.2 A Cause For Concern?

Brief Answer: Yes Detailed Answer: Thank you for asking I read your question and i understand your concern. Regular insulin three times a day with basal insulin at night is the best policy for controlling diabetes. So yes you can use the later combination but i would suggest let your endocrinologist approve of that. Pioglitazone wont be needed in combination as you are already on metformin and vildagliptin as well as sulfonylurea. Even now i think metformin alone was enough to sensitize insulin and keep the glucose in check. So your doctor may consider removing other two oral medications as well from your regimen as that is too much. I hope it helps. Take good care of yourself and dont forget to close the discussion please. Regards Khan