Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is HbA1C level of 5.9 a cause for concern?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saumya Mittal

Diabetologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2881 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 21 Jun 2017 in Diabetes
Question: Hello..doctor. I was diagnosed as a diabetic 4 years back. My recent hba1c level reading was 5.9. I am on semi glynase in the morning and one full metformin 500 in the night. I cycle for 1 hour a day burning 300 odd calories . My height is 6 feet and I weigh 83 kgs. I also take ecosporin 75 in the morning and tazloc h 40 in the night to control my blood pressure.
1. Can I avoid diabetic meds and rely only on exercise and diet ?
2. Can I avoid tazloc 40 h
3. Arjuna ..Ayurveda medicine ..can I have it for blood pressure

Thank you

XXXX

doctor
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Suggestions

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX
I am Dr Mittal.
I have read your message.
My suggestions are as follows-
1. your sugars are well controlled as per your HbA1C. It is a winning formula. I would not suggest changing the medicine. And absolutely not recommended to go off medicine and try control on non pharmacological management. You are on 2 medicines after which sugar is controlled. Sugars will definitely rise if you stop medicines.
2.Tazloc H should also be continued. However, I do not know the BP. So I cannot comment on the appropriate dose. Two suggestions (in addition to what you asked me)- You might consider taking Tazloc H in the day, not night- it has a diuretic and so you will need to go to the bathroom repeatedly at night. Second, H is a diuretic-so please check your electrolytes and KFT regularly (specially sodium and creatinine). So please do discuss these options with your treating doctor.

Please understand- BP and Sugar medicines control them- they do not cure them (BP and sugars). So if you stop medicines, they will rise again.

3. As for Arjuna, please stick to one form of medicine. Arjuna is a diuretic and you have already been on a diuretic (added as H of the Tazloc H). So there is no additional benefit you get out of it. Besides, the action on BP is mild, so I wont suggest replacing Tazloc H with Arjuna.

I have tried to respond to all your queries in the sequence that you asked them.
I hope the information helps.
Best of luck, Dr Mittal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saumya Mittal 49 minutes later
Dear Doctor

Thank you for patiently answering my queries. If I have to get back to you with my BP readings for any alternate suggestions on my BP medications,will 3 readings back to back on my digital BP apparatus at home suffice ? Pls let me know know your thoughts on this.

regards

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Suggestion

Detailed Answer:
I usually prefer 3 reading at different times of day.
At work and at rest both should be included.
That helps give the variation in BP.
Back to back BP won't help.
Mode of BP apparatus is fine, if you are sure that the apparatus is working fine.
Home based digital BP device should be cross checked with manual BP machines intermittently.
Best of luck.
Dr Mittal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Glynase

doctor1 MD

My Father is 62 yrs old , is a type 2 diabetic and heart patient ( 2 stents) , he started having black stools , 2-3 days back , when we refered to...

doctor1 MD

hi. i have type 2 diabetes sibnce 2004 i was taking glynase 5mg thrice daily. on march 6 iwent to my doc he put me on jalra 5omg since my glyco...

doctor1 MD

Dear sir, I am 42 yrs old male.MY height is 5 feet, 9 inch and my weight is 58 kg. i am diabitic since 3 yrs. i am taking glynase (5 mg) two...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I have been advised by my doctor to take half a tablet morning and half night reclemet 80/500 tablets for diabetes . Of late this...

doctor1 MD

Good evening doctor, I am a diabetic patient since last three years.initially my fasting sugar 305 and pp sugar 469 were diagnosed. Hba1c was 9.5%...