Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is HPV contagious?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Srilatha Myaka

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2422 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 12 May 2016 in General Health
Question: My gf tested positive for HPV high risk but she had a normal pap. She just got retested at the 6 month mark and waiting results. If negative is she contagious?


We have not had sex and since the relationship is new we dont want me to get infected. I always practiced safe sex and had partners tested.

We really like each other and are looking at options so we dont spread her infection. We heard conflicting things whether or not HPV totally goes away. I just dont want to be a carrier if we end up breaking up .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Srilatha Myaka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
HPV is mostly asymptomatic

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,welcome to healthcare magic.
I understand your concern.
Iam Dr.Srilatha gynaecologist.
Iam sorry for your condition.

HPV is a virus which is transmitted mostly by sexual route.

When one gets infected the virus persists in them permanently.

But mostly it doesn't cause any symptoms.
Only in 5-10% of cases it causes symptoms like warts,precancerous lesions etc.

So once the HPV is positive there is source of infection from them.

There are various strains of HPV.
There are vaccines available against high risk strains which cause precancerous lesions but they do not act against all the HPV strains.

That is why the prevention of HPV is doubtful.

Condom also doesn't prevent the transmission of HPV completely as the outer parts of genitalia and inner side of thighs are covered.

Kindly let me know what test she is been awaiting for?

Looking forward to hear from you.
Best regards.....Dr.Srilatha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Srilatha Myaka 17 minutes later
Thank you for your response. She is awaiting to see if the hpv test comes back negative and if her pap is still normal. She was hoping it would either clear or go into remission where its not contagious.

A few questions,

If the test comes back negative with a normal pap is she contagious? We want to be intimate but if i dont want to be a carrier.

If i use something like a scroguard would I be safe?

Have you wver seen it go into remission and come back?

Thanks
?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Srilatha Myaka 47 minutes later
Brief Answer:
HPV DNA test is accurate

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,goodday.

I have got your query.

Here are the answers for your queries:-
1)If the test comes back negative she will not be infectious anymore.
HPV DNA test is more accurate.

2)Scrotal guard also functions same as condom and it might not prevent the transmission 100%.

3)Till now not seen the cases going into remission and coming back.

Once infected the virus remains dormant and mostly doesn't cause any sumptoms.

As I said in previous answer symptoms develop in only 5-10% of cases.

Hope this satisfies your query.
Feel free to discuss further.

Best regards.....Dr.Srilatha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Srilatha Myaka 11 minutes later
So if the test comes back positive we should abstain from sex if i dont want to catch it?

If its negative we can have unprotected sex without fear of me catching it? Should we wait another 6 months for another negative test result?

How long does high risk usually take to clear or come up negative ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Srilatha Myaka 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
There is no specific time for clearance

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
I have gone through your query.

In my opinion:-

1)Yes if the test result is negative there is no chance of contacting the infection and you can go on with intercourse.

2)If the test is positive there is chance for infection with intercourse.

3)There is no treatment for HPV infection.It goes on its own in a few people.

But the treatment is targeted towards the lesions caused by the virus like warts,precancerous lesions.

So meanwhile it is tested every 6 months or 1 year to know the status of virus.

So you can wait for another 6 months for another test if this test is positive.

Sorry is no clear cut evidence of time for the disappearance of high risk or low risk HPV.

Hope this satisfies your query.
Feel free to discuss further.

Best regards.....Dr.Srilatha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Srilatha Myaka 13 hours later
Thanks for your answers.

Do you find that most of these infections go away and are eventually not contagious?

I like this girl a lot but if she tests positive we wont be having sex. I would be willing to date her for a while and wait if the infection clears up. Am I realistic in expecting this infection to clear and she wont be contagious?

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Srilatha Myaka 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
it clears within 2 years

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
I understand your concern.
I have got your query.

It has been estimated that 50% of sexually active woman and men are exposed to HPV once in there life time.

Most of the HPV infections are transient.

Even the high risk HPV types clear within a span of 6 months to 2 years .

So I suggest you to repeat the test every 6 months to ensure the clearance.

Hope this satisfies your query.
Feel free to discuss further.
Best regards....Dr.Sriltha


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Hpv infection

doctor1 MD

Hi there Dr. Kakkar, I have asked you a question before about pumps on my penis. I went to see a local doctor and he confirmed your diagnosis and...

doctor1 MD

kay I had sex with my girlfriend for the first time and it like 2 days later I noticed some bumps on penis shaft, it didn’t hurt it just itches. I...

doctor1 MD

If a Dr wants to discuss your pap smear is it HPV related? Or Cancer related? Im quite anxious and didn't like the previous answer from the Dr on...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 27 years old I just received a LSIL result for a recent pap test. I was told that it is is very likely that this could be due to an HPV...

doctor1 MD


HPV infection, for my wife PAP test is done and doctor suggest to take HPV vaccination (Gardasil) three dosage, final dose is finished on last...

doctor1 MD

yes please
i am snezana, i have already got my diagnostics of pap smear
cytomorphological features: hyperkeratosis and parakeratosis
organisms:...