Is HIV transmitted by sharing of food and drinks?

default
Posted on Sat, 13 Jun 2015 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I was recently having milkshake at a stall in XXXXXXX It was chocolate milkshake. The bottle of the chocolate syrup was sealed so he took some pointed metal object and inserted into the seal to open it. My question is that is it possible to be at any risk of HIV through this act of the milkshake guy because I am really scared. Please advice me what should I do. It's been only 12 hours from the act. So please advice if I should take an precautions.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No possibility of HIV transmission.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
Welcome to health care magic. I have gone through the details.

HIV is not transmitted by sharing of food and drinks.HIV does not survive in the environment for more than few minutes.The nail or the opener cannot transmit HIV.
Moreover HIV does not survive in the gastrointestinal tract.So HIV is not transmitted by drinking water/ milk etc .
There is no need for HIV tests or Post exposure prophylaxis.

So allay fears of HIV.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venerologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 36 minutes later
Are you 100% sure I don't need to go in for PEP ? I am really scared. And also please could you advice me what should I do for this anxiety I am going through ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need for PEP for the mode described.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

Yes.I am sure there is no possibility of HIV transmission by the mode described.
You can allay fears of HIV and there is no need for PEP.
Forget the episode.
Get involved in activities of your interest ( hobbies).
Do yoga, meditation, exercises.
If still anxious consult psychiatrist for management.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 27 minutes later
Yes this was the exact incident that happened last night and I got scared. I just want an assurity from you once more that I am fine and I don't need to take any precautions. And what in what way does HIV get transmitted ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Sexual intercourse,blood transfusion, infected needles.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
HIV is not transmitted by drinking fluids or water or through food.You can allay fears of HIV transmission.You do not need PEP.

HIV is transmitted by unprotected intercourse(vaginal or anal), blood transfusion, infected needles.
You can get back for any clarification else please close the discussion and rate.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 2 hours later
Ok thank you so much doctor I am so relieved. So are u sure I don't need PEP or need to go for a test after three months ? Anyways thank you for your response and please say what is best for me to do.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Just forget the episode.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
There is no need of pep or tests

Just forget the episode.
You can get back for any clarification
Wish you good health.

Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Meditation

doctor1 MD

Hi This is Jeeva from Bangalore. I am rhumatic heart patient since 1987 onwards. Recently I came to know I have sivere AR and PH. But day to day...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi, My name is Bahni.I have a five year old son.We live in Hong Kong.The problem i am facing with my son is he is very unattentive in is class and...

doctor1 MD

hi i am tapas ghosh from india.my father is suffereing multple CVA stroke in last 1.5 yrs.He had weakness in rights legs and hands,speech,facial...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I have had arthritis for thirty years, I am just starting to grunt and groan at the smallest irritation over any annoyance and walking, 73 years, I...

doctor1 MD

I'm having recurring sharp pains in my head. Seems to be behind right eye and radiates to top of head. Pain is fleeting, but head feels strange...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2