Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is HIV transmission possible through used needle prick?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1961 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 10 Sep 2016 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hi sir m working as staff nurse i got pin prick of HIV patient who is non infected and aymptomatic kind off his level of HIV is 87.5. I was taking his sample and vein was not being pricked only subcutaneous prick it was nd it pricked my hand mucocutaneously, i removed gloves and washed it with in second. Am i on risk?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Go for PEP.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome to HCM.

As such the risk is very unlikely but still I advice to take post exposure prophylaxis for 28 days. It is available free of cost at ART, Centre of any govt. hospital. If need any help get back to me again.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 26 minutes later
Sir i am taking combination of two drugs one tablet at night is it enough actually my body not tolerating it much so once a day is fine or wat u will prescribe me more?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is absolutely fine.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

I think it is combination of Zidovudine+Lamivudine, once daily which is absolutely fine and you have to take it for 28 days. Minor side effects like vomiting, nausea are common but nothing to worry about.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 6 minutes later
Sir i m getting married soon m very much worried plzzzz assure me that i will be fine im so so tensed
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry at all.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXX,

Welcome back once again.

No need to get tensed as PEP is 100% effective so just calm down and get tested with 4th generation Duos test after completion of PEP. You can surely move ahead with your marriage plans as you will be absolutely fine and risk free from HIV.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Lamivudine

doctor1 MD

hello,. I need to ask about the complications of Combivir (lamivudine/zidovudine) if ingested for more then 10 days. I couldn t find any data...

doctor1 MD

patient 75 year old white male dentist had liver transplant 3.5 yrs ago taking lamivudine - previous Hx of Hep B CHRONIC who serologic converted...

doctor1 MD

my Friend age 36 male - underwent routine test and in same Hepatitis B surface antigen test came positive on 6 XXXXXXX 2017 . But repeat Test was...

doctor1 MD

I WAS CLOSING GARBAGE BAG IN THE PROCESS I GOT SPLASHED IN MY EYE I AM NOT SURE WHAT THE LIQUID WAS ANY HIV HEP B,C RISK

doctor1 MD

Is it possible to get rid of the chronic hepatitis b virus

doctor1 MD

Hie. I currently am on lamivudine/zidovudine and lepinovir/retinovir PEPcourse. I am currently in my 22nd day of taking the drugs. I took a PCR-RNA...

doctor1 MD

I am a dentist. Unfortunately I recieved a prick from a 26 guage metal wire while working on a hiv +ve patient. I was wearing hiv surgical kit with...