question-icon

Is HIV Transmission Possible Through Usage Of An Unsterile Speculum?

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Oct 2016
Question: Hello,
I saw a gynecologist about a month ago, and am worried because the gynecologist was very disorganized and the office appeared old and not very clean. Also, the receptionist said that the wrong container was used when collecting the sample from my pelvic exam when I called in for my results. Is it possible to contract a disease like hiv if the speculum that was being used was not cleaned properly?? Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
HIV is extremely unlikely to spread through dirty speculum

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to healthcare magic. I am Dr Ramadevi Wani. I will be answering your concerns today.

I appreciate your concerns.
Did your doctor use metal speculum? If this is not cleaned properly there is a small possibility of transmission of some infections like bacterial infections and viral infection like HPV.

The HIV virus does not survive for long outside the human body. So it is extremely unlikely to contract HIV with this examination.

I hope this is helpful. If you have further concerns, do write to me.
Best wishes,
Dr Rama

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramadevi Wani

OBGYN

Practicing since :1985

Answered : 1453 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is HIV Transmission Possible Through Usage Of An Unsterile Speculum?

Brief Answer: HIV is extremely unlikely to spread through dirty speculum Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to healthcare magic. I am Dr Ramadevi Wani. I will be answering your concerns today. I appreciate your concerns. Did your doctor use metal speculum? If this is not cleaned properly there is a small possibility of transmission of some infections like bacterial infections and viral infection like HPV. The HIV virus does not survive for long outside the human body. So it is extremely unlikely to contract HIV with this examination. I hope this is helpful. If you have further concerns, do write to me. Best wishes, Dr Rama