• question-icon

    Is HIV transmission possible through small cuts with blade?

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Jul 2017 in HIV and AIDS
Question: i cut my self with a blade i bought the blades in a store only i ,use the blade so cutting my self with a blade there is no risk of hiv hep b,c
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
NO risk!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

New blades are sterile and free of all contaminations. They do not constitute any risk in transmitting infections. There are no reasons to keep you worried about possible HIV , HepB and HepC.

I hope this helps. I wish you well and feel free to follow up with me if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 5 hours later
the blade was sitting on the bathroom sink for a few days than i got cut still no hiv hep b,c risk?

and even if roaches crawled to the blade i am stil lrisk free from hiv hep b,c

1 more question i had a healing cut looks red came in contact to a PLASTIC BAG IN A store as i was putting rolls in the bag any hiv hep b,c risk can you please answer my 2 question
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
There is no risk here!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have reviewed all of these details. There is no risk of possible infection control. Be relaxed and reassured that all is well.

I hope this helps and reassure. I wish you well.
Feel free to follow up with me if need be.

Kind regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 48 hours later
i got cut over a screw i bled the a little the screw was in my violin case no one have access to my vioiln case but me any risk for hiv hepatitis b,c
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
No!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You have not risk for HIV/AIDS, or hepatitis B.

Be calm and relaxed.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 13 minutes later
what about hepatitis c no risk?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
No risk!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

There is no risk for hepatitis C as well.

I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 17 hours later
i was eating rice and i noticed while eating that i was not able to crunch with my teeth so it was something in my mouth that was not food maybe a stone or some other object will that put me at risk for hiv hepatitis b,c ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
NO risk!!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

There is zero risk for any infection here.

I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 3 days later
2 question
1 one dollar paper money came in contact my neck any hiv hep b,c risk

2 i bought soup i put it in a card board container as i was eating my lips came in contact to the edge of the card board container any hiv hep b,c risk

one dollar paper money came in contact to my neck any hiv hep b,c risk
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No risk of HIV, HepC or HepB!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

There is no risk of transmission from these encounters.

I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6252 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hepatitis b

doctor1 MD

20 day before we come to know that my father is suffering from hepatitis B as well as 20% liver damage. he also had cirrhosis. After some of...

doctor1 MD

my immunesystem is very strong but my digestive system is very week.i have to go washroom 6-7 times daily.after taking breakfast,dinner i have to...

doctor1 MD

Greetings. I have creatinine 5.4 not diabetic but have extreme anemia and have hepatitis B . Bp 140/80. I m getting ready for dialysis. Will I get...

doctor1 MD

Respected Docter Sir, My name is Imtiaz ali Baloch 45 years old from Mirpurkhas, Pakistan. My question is that I am a patient of Diabetes and now...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

A year ago I got tested for HIV/STDs, when I called for my results they said everything was ok. but i was checking my blue cross blue shield...

doctor1 MD

My Father is caused by hepatitis B positive , Please suggest How to make it negative and lever report is ok

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Chobufo Ditah
  • Q - CT scan showed cancer tumor inside liver. Swollen abdomen, little...

  • Q - Shaved around private parts and around base of penis. Bumps are like...


  • Q - Severe anal itching and rashes on buttocks. Suggest medication

  • Q - Stomach upset, gas and bloating. What could this be?

  • Q - Can I contract HIV through blowjob?

  • Q - Having swollen testicles. Could this be a sign of cancer?


  • Q - What causes numbness in toe?


backtotop2