Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

167 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is HIV transmission possible through protected vaginal intercourse?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sheetal Verma

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 635 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 6 Nov 2015 in General Health
Question: Hello doctor,exactly 4 months I went to have a sex with prostitute I used a condom(2 condoms) and I tried to insert into her vagina but I am not sure I inserted then I sat and did a hand job and I tried to insert into her vagina but I ejaculated. After this incident after 2 wks I had fever which lasted for only 3hrs (after taking diclofenac injection)my doctor said it was due to anxiety and again after some days I had fever which lasted for 2 hrs (after taking paracetamol) and also I had muscle stiffness which lasted for 2 days. so my question Is whether did my condom break(I am not sure) and I acquire hiv infection
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
HIV infection unlikely.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query at HCM
I understand your concern and situation.

Firstly I would advise you not to be worried or anxious. In your case the intercourse was protected which renders you safe from HIV and STD infection. The condom is an effective measure to prevent infections that occurs via intercourse. I would not advise you any testing but yes you can only take the tests for your psychological advantage. You can take PCR test after 6 weeks and HIV ELISA test after 12 weeks.As far as your fever is concerned I would advise you to get complete haemogram done and physical examination done by physician.


Hope I answered your query
Rating and review will be appreciated
Dr Sheetal Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sheetal Verma 5 minutes later
Sir what if my condom(i used 2 condoms)broke (I am not sure)and if I just touched her outside of her vagina with my penis.is there any chances
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Extremely rare chance of HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

It is highly unlikely that the two condom will rupture simultaneously. I would like to tell you that even without condom the risk of infection with HIV positive patient is less than 1%. Then you can understand that with the condom which rupture the chance is still lower. I say the risk is only hypothetical but practically there is no risk. Do not worry. You can take a test to clear all your doubts but as doctor I can say the chance is almost negligible.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sheetal Verma 6 minutes later
Thank u madam.so all that symptoms I had like fever and muscle stiffness are not due to hiv infection.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes some other cause.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Yes it appears to be some other cause than HIV. Get the tests done as advised.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sheetal Verma 1 minute later
Thanks a lot madam
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
:):)

Detailed Answer:
Wellcome

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Paracetamol

doctor1 MD

Ive have urethra swollen and the doc give me chloronapax paracetamol and pain killer . but the swollen become smaller but still there . and my period is just spotting and can it be because of stress . because iv keep thinking about what ive been through . im never had sex .

doctor1 MD

Yes. I just printed information from WWW.WWWW.WW concerning acetaminophen prescription combination drug products with more then 325 mg. recommendation to discontinue prescription dispensing. I am taking hydrocodone-acetaminophen. Should I take this information to my doctor on my next visit in Feb. 2014?

doctor1 MD

My mom is 68 yrs old woman and have swelling and stiffness in her joints of the arms and legs, her feet are swollen, she had been operated on the knees 3 yrs ago for change of knees and she have arthritis for the past 15 yrs. She is on medication like voveran- a pain killer and she is taking a paracetamol tablet when ever she feels feverish. her pain is still stagnant even after taking a painkiller. Her stiffness is more in the morning but resides as the day passes. she drinks a peg of black rum or whiskey every evening before going to sleep. Please advice.

doctor1 MD

I have a real sharp pain under my ribcage, ive had it for about 4 days now. I have taken ranitide and paracetamol but nothing stops it. today it has eased off but ive just eaten and the pain has come back. it hurts to breathe in and if i push under my ribs its really tender

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi..8.5 month old baby got a fever 99 degree Fahrenheit..Baby little irritated. Duty doc only available. Gave babygesic & sinarest af ( .6 ml, 3 times a day)cani give him other foods now? Citrus fruits? Anything to be worried

doctor1 MD
