Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is HIV transmission possible through non penetrative sexual activity?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chintan Solanki

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2406 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 6 Sep 2016 in Sexual Health
Question: Hello doc

6 months back visited massage parlour for body. The girl did body massaGE and Handjob(masturbation). She was fully dressed. No intercourse and other sexual contact. I hugged her 2 times and touched her tighs. Can I get HIV herpes and hepatitis from this.

Tested after 1 month and at 4 months. Hiv 4th generation eia test. In srl diagnostics centre XXXXXXX At 5 months tested for tridot method also at 5months 12days that is card method and at after 6 months that is 2days back. Tridot method . And also at 5 months 22days rapid method. All got negative.

At 5months and after 6months tested for hep b got negative and 5 months herpes . All got negative.

Weather am safe now. Still am getting itchy skin sudden rashes , stomach upset neckpain and pain in fingers and toes. All these are related to HIV. Worried doctor. What to do
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
there is no possibility of HIV or ant other STD

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing to us. I can understand your concern.

From history it is 100% clear that there is no possibility of transmission of HIV or Herpes like STD (sexually transmitted disease).

And you have tested almost more than enough (though it was not needed) for assurance.

You are 100% safe.

'Still am getting itchy skin sudden rashes , stomach upset neckpain and pain in fingers and toes.' - All this can be related to your anxiety of having HIV or STD.

Just relax and always give reply your ind that you are safe whenever such thought come in your mind.

Even if your bothering continues, you can take anti anxiety medicine like clonazepam or etizolam for short duration after taking prescription.


Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further.
Regards,
Dr.Chintan Solanki.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki 4 hours later
Thank you for your reply sir.
Sir am getting ulcers in mouth tounge and pain in armpit and no swelling. I joined gym is that reason am getting pain. Sir further testing is required.

Can I get HIV and other std by hugging. If she is infected.

Sir one more thing during that massage I was havin chickenpox. Only rashes not blisters where developed. This causes me worry sir.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
hugging cannot transmit the disease

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for follow up.

HIV or other STD cannot be transmitted by hugging even if she is infected.

Ulcers in mouth can be due to nutritional deficiency or constipation.

Yes initially when you join gym due to muscle stretching pain can be there.

Chicken pox is totally different thing and anyone can suffer from it once in lifetime. No need to worry about that. With rashes no infection can be transmitted.

Take care and feel free to discuss further.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki 13 hours later
Hello sir

Today by afternoon I became ill. Vomiting sensation and feverish. Evening I will get pain in lymph nodes.
Am scared of HIV. Is it possible to became positive after 6 months test. Also getting chills . Really worried sir
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
not at all chance of HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Fro available history it is conformed that you cannot have HIV.

For current illness you can consult your GP. It is likely routine viral infection.

If your GP feels that you should consult psychiatrist for anxiety, please do the same soon.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Stomach upset

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Myself Rajesh and I am posting this query on behalf of my mother in-law who is 62yrs of age suffering from rheumatoid arthritis over...

doctor1 MD

Hi - I woke up thru night with stomach upset and headache( I am a migraine sufferer for 28 yrs ) I noticed around 6 am a lump on neck base just by...

doctor1 MD

hi i am 26 male , nd i usually found my heartbeat more than 100 average of 113 per minute , and when i go to sleep , i feel my body shaking while...

doctor1 MD

i have stomach upset.it is like if i eat something it alll goes to the toilet after 1-2 hrs not in the loose form but in the digested form.there is...

doctor1 MD

I am 57 yrs male type 2 diabetic on metformin 500 one per day. Sugsr under control. I ofter get stomach upset and loose motions. Bp 140 / 90 . Not...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I am on paxidep cr 12.5 for last 1.5 -2 months approx. I have now reduced it recently and occasionally skipping it for last 10 days....

doctor1 MD

sir please look on my attached health check up and suggest what my health results show