question-icon

Is HIV transmission possible through body massage?

default
Posted on Mon, 23 Feb 2015
Question: Dear Doctor,

This is second time I am asking same question As I asked by mistake same question to other specialist,

I dont know whether he could transfer that to u so asking again,

I am from new XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
28 male again,
I had a full body oil massage a year ago,
i have queries:
1.what is the risk of hiv 1 and hiv 2 through masterbation by female therapist with massage oil to head of penis with foreskin down till i cum,

2.Does hiv 1 or 2 virus suvive in massage oil? asking because I am curious that if in case previous customer of that massage parlor had semen some how got mixed in massage oil then can it survive in it?.,...

3. I did not had any kind of penetrative and oral sex just had handjob with massage oil only so am i at risk of HIV 1 or 2

Please reply as this would be of grt help to get rid of worry,

regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
HIV transmission unlikely.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX
Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
Welcome to Health care magic.
I have gone through the details.
I can make out your anxiety.

HIV 1 or 2 are not transmitted by skin to skin contact or by massage. HIV is not transmitted through the fomites(objects like cloth or oil etc).
HIV does not survive in environment for long including the oil. So I don't feel the oil had any HIV particles in it.

HIV can be transmitted if there is contact of infected blood or body fluids with the open wound or ulcer. I think there were no ulcers or wound in the area of contact.
I do not see possibility of semen coming in contact with oil .
There is no possibility of HIV transmission in the modes described.
You can allay fears of HIV.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venerologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (4 hours later)
Thank u so much doctor... to eliminate doubt of 1 % possibility I asked the oil question that in case it sm hw came in contact with infected fluid ... so thanks so muxh as u cleared my anxiety that the virus dose not survive in oil.... another thing i remembered is I had 1 cut on back of joint of little finger of right hand...though not bleeding bt was some deep....which occurs about every winter (due to drying of skin i believe) due to cold weather of my native place...... so that cut also is not cause of concern for oil massage Right? ... thanks in advance... Regards, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Almost no possibility of transmission of HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Thank you for follow up query.
Thank you for compliments.

We are pleased that you are relieved of your anxiety .
Once the wound is dried or scab is formed, there is no possibility of transmission of HIV.
So you can allay fears of transmission.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (2 hours later)
Sir, thanks ... actually Since that massage fr a year i am trying to relive myself of anxiety and some depression through online articles but its totally different relief speaking to actual expert Doctor like u... I am sorry that i want to give further info and take some of ur valuable time... actualy that small cut was on back side of my hand finger and on joint so no bleeding was there it was dry and no scab also but i could see a red colored mussel type thing under the skin so , 1)in this case also there is no need to worry hiv 1 and 2 ?, secondly 2) I read some where that breast touching including (nipples) and kissing can not transmit hiv 1 and 2 so is that right? these two are my last questions I believe , Hope u will answer thanks in advance..Best regards...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Does not transmit HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Thank you for follow up query.

As the wound is dry, means it had healed. Red tissue may be healed granulation tissue.
So there is no possibility of transmission of HIV.

Touching breast does not transmit HIV.
Similarly kissing also does not transmit HIV.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is HIV transmission possible through body massage?

Brief Answer: HIV transmission unlikely. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. Welcome to Health care magic. I have gone through the details. I can make out your anxiety. HIV 1 or 2 are not transmitted by skin to skin contact or by massage. HIV is not transmitted through the fomites(objects like cloth or oil etc). HIV does not survive in environment for long including the oil. So I don't feel the oil had any HIV particles in it. HIV can be transmitted if there is contact of infected blood or body fluids with the open wound or ulcer. I think there were no ulcers or wound in the area of contact. I do not see possibility of semen coming in contact with oil . There is no possibility of HIV transmission in the modes described. You can allay fears of HIV. You can get back for any clarification. Thank you Dr Bharatesh D Basti Dermatologist and venerologist