Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is HIV test done post 96 days of exposure conclusive?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 24 Aug 2016 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I had an hiv negative tests at 96 post exposure but I'm still worried..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
HIV negative and is conclusive.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
Welcome to health care magic.

I hope it is antibodies tests that is done now. It will be usually the antibodies tests done after 90 days.
HIV Antibodies tests are considered conclusive ,post 3 months risk exposure. You are free from HIV.
You can allay fears of HIV.
There is no need for further HIV tests.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venereolgist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

One thing I never inserted without the condom, before that i just touched a little part not completely also ..I used a condom I am not sure if that...

doctor1 MD

One month old baby girl, got a breast infection, had to have surgery as it was very swollen and infected, now is under anti-biotics and got vaginal...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, I am 39 years old, get married in 2001 but due to early release problem, I am not able to satisfy my wife even for a single time. She...

doctor1 MD

Hello.. I had unprotected sex on the 6th of march, 2 days later I was bleeding like a period for about 3 days.. I then had unprotected sex on the...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
