• question-icon

    Is HIV test done 80 days post exposure conclusive?

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Jul 2017 in General Health
Question: I had an hiv test conducted 80 days following a possible exposure. The test cameback negative. Are the results conclusive? It is now 10 months later, and I have a rash on my back. Is it possible I could be hiv positive?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 49 minutes later
Brief Answer:
result should be accurate, rash due to another cause

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

RESULT WOULD BE ACCURATE BY DAY 80

The window period for HIV tests is the time from exposure till the time when a test would accurately determine if a person is positive or negative.

There are different HIV tests with different window periods. The type of test done is not mentioned here but the newer tests have shorter window periods.

The older tests looks for HIV antibodies (these are formed in the body as a result of a reaction with the HIV virus), they are detectable by day 28 in approximately 95% of persons and in 99.7% by day 90.


This means that your test, done at day 80 is likely very accurate

Also HIV is not the most common reason for a rash, far from.
Rash is most usually due to allergic reaction, infection (fungal rash, bacterial skin infection), reaction to heat, occur with cough/cold, eczema. These are only a few of the more common causes

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James 30 minutes later
The test used was an Acute Hepatitis Panel. It was administered by taking blood from me.


Is an Acute Hepatitis Panel an accurate test?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
hepatitis-inflammation of the liver, different test from HIV

Detailed Answer:
HI

Sorry for the delayed reply

Hepatitis is inflammation of the liver. One of the causes of inflammation of the liver is an infection with one of the hepatititis viruses eg hepatitis b or hepatitis c etc

An acute hepatitis panel would check for liver infection with one or more of the hepatitis viruses but it would not usually check for HIV virus, that is a completely different infection

Hepatitis viruses are also checked when there is a risky encounter because some can also be sexually transmitted.

Would need to find out what test was used to check for HIV
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
So, my doctor totally took the wrong test, and these results are not what I needed?

I currently have a rash that looks like I have acne in the middle of my back. It does not itch, and have had the rash since Nov. should I be concern that it is HIV rash? I have not had any other symptoms of HIV.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
not likely related to HIV

Detailed Answer:
HI

Hepatitis panel would normally check only for hepatitis viruses, your doctor may have done additional testing or included a test for HIV but you would need to speak to him or her to find out if this was done

In terms of the rash, HIV is not the most common reason for any rash.

IN a person with HIV, symptoms may or may not occur. IN most of those with symptoms, they occur in the first few weeks after contact not months after.

After that symptoms time, they become asymptomatic (no symptoms at all) till the disease progresses but this can take years in most.
You can consider seeing your doctor to find the cause of the rash

When we see a rash, HIV is usually the furtherest thought from our minds
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James 11 hours later
Does the attached photo look like a HIV rash?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
this is not distinctive or suggestive of HIV

Detailed Answer:
HI

there are different skin conditions that can occur with hiv. These skin conditions can also be seen in persons with no hiv whatsoever.

This rash does not look as though it is specific or particularly suspicious for HIV.

It is understandable, if there is a risk, to be concerned re HIV but the best thing, since you may not have be given the HIV test, would be to have it done as soon as possible.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16811 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Acne

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been suffering from acute acne on jawline which is pretty much under control. My doc is now treating me for pigmentation after acnes, I...

doctor1 MD

i had acne problem, with the docts advice i took diane 35 for 6 month. all my acne problem is solved. during the consumption of the medicine my...

doctor1 MD

Over 35 and trying to decide what birth control to take.
I have acne now, a small cyst on ovary and need to control my hormones.
I have used Ortho...

doctor1 MD

I picked up my prescription for Neosalus cream. I had some left in the old tube, so it was a couple weeks before I opened the prescription package....

doctor1 MD

I started using a Retin A product called acretin 0.05. it's my first time on retin a products. I've been prescribed this cream because I got mild...

doctor1 MD

acne prone skin but very mild.

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Michelle Gibson James
  • Q - On insulin for diabetes. Missing periods. Pregnancy test negative. What...

  • Q - Having cramps and periods. Took advil. What should I do to get relief...

  • Q - I am 20 years old. Trying to increase height. Suggest some medicine

  • Q - Having sarcoidosis disease. What happens when they come into contact...

  • Q - After waking up there is a loud pop and the hearing improves. Looking...

  • Q - Put oxygen in nose during colonoscopy. Started sneezing and runny nose....

  • Q - Had intercourse. Getting burning sensation when urinating. What are the...

  • Q - what does Minor linear atelectasis and fibrosis posterobasal segment...

  • Q - Have blocked bile duct. Scan could not found gall bladder. What is the...

  • Q - Ultrasound showed benign cyst in kidney. Blood test showed low vitamin...

backtotop2