question-icon

Is HIV possible without sexual intercourse?

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Jul 2014
Question: I just went to a place where a guy who's XXXXXXX was nude and began touching me! Then , he told me to take a shower and I used his shower and towel after being on his messaging table. The two things that got me concerned were that while I was lying down he was touching his penis and on my way home I noticed some cuts which some were their earlier but one just came on my arm! Is this a threat to me? Could I possibly have HIV?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No chance for HIV...

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,

I understand your worries.

From what you are describing, you got zero chances to get infected with HIV. Unless, sexual intercourse occurred or other types of intercourse (anal, oral).

Otherwise, no chance to get HIV. This virus is less likely to live outside the human body.

With regards to the cuts, if they were not bleeding and no semen or other body liquid of that guy (sputum, blood) was in contact with your bloody cut; no chance for HIV.

All the best!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini (2 days later)
Thanks for your response. The body cream he put on me, is it any threat? Could he have done something secretly that could cause an STD or HIV threat? With respect to me getting HIV, I am just wondering if he had to be bleeding or just one of us? Thank you for your help!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Following suggestions...

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,

Usually, the body cream they use contains essential oils to ease and make massaging more comfortable and pleasant.

There is no harm; unless allergic reaction occurred or he was bleeding.

The higher chances to get HIV is when body fluids of both of you are mixed up, for example :
- both are bleeding
- he is bleeding but you have an open wound
- his spermatic fluid is inside your anus/mouth
- your penis penetrated his anus or his mouth (when wounds are present)

If he is bleeding and you do not have any open wound or any other internal contact (anus, mouth,etc); no chances for HIV.

If you are bleeding, but he has skin wounds or your blood gets in contact with his spermatic fluid or open wound; might have a small chance to get infected.

Hope it helped!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 7178 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is HIV possible without sexual intercourse?

Brief Answer: No chance for HIV... Detailed Answer: Hi there, I understand your worries. From what you are describing, you got zero chances to get infected with HIV. Unless, sexual intercourse occurred or other types of intercourse (anal, oral). Otherwise, no chance to get HIV. This virus is less likely to live outside the human body. With regards to the cuts, if they were not bleeding and no semen or other body liquid of that guy (sputum, blood) was in contact with your bloody cut; no chance for HIV. All the best! Dr.Albana