question-icon

Is HIV infection possible through oral sex?

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Nov 2016
Question: I fingered Vagina and had slight skin cut on finger(no blood).
Had (with condom) vaginal sex and blow job.
She was biting around my genitals, no invasive bites.
She scrached my thigh by her nails(blood came).

What is the chance of contracting HIV assuming she was hiv +ve.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (59 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
There are chances of transmission

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand your concerns.

Considering cut on your fingers, there are chances of transmission of HIV virus. Transmission cannot be ruled out.

I suggest you take prophylactic treatment to prevent HIV transmission.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Soumya

OBGYN

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3085 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is HIV infection possible through oral sex?

Brief Answer: There are chances of transmission Detailed Answer: Hi, I understand your concerns. Considering cut on your fingers, there are chances of transmission of HIV virus. Transmission cannot be ruled out. I suggest you take prophylactic treatment to prevent HIV transmission. Regards