• question-icon

    Is HIV infection possible after unprotected anal intercourse?

default
Posted on Wed, 2 Aug 2017 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I would really appreciate your help on this. I’m writing from Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

My problem is…I have known a transvestite sex worker for more than a year and to my knowledge, she has never shown any symptoms of HIV infection. Yet, today I made a foolish mistake and had an anal intercourse with her.

As soon as I penetrated her, we realized that the condom burst and I immediately withdrew. The exposure was about a second or so.

I freaked out and she told me that she is free from diseases. I fingered her before penetration using baby oil as a lubricant.

I am now worried about contracting HIV. Should I be extremely worried?

Your immediate response will be very much helpful. I am terribly anxious now.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes you should do a 4 th HIV generation test after 4 weeks of exposure .

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing in healthcaremagic.

Based on your history I think you should know that an insertive partner (as you are in this situation) is also at risk for getting HIV during anal sex because HIV may enter in your body through the opening at the tip of the penis or through small cuts, scratches, or open sores on the penis(exposed in your situation because of the condom burst).
So, based on these facts I think you should do a 4 th HIV generation test which is accurate 3-4 weeks after a possible exposure.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 940 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Monika Dede
  • Q - Can HIV be contracted from biting someone on the clothing?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever, lack of appetite and loose stool

  • Q - Suggest treatment for persistent headache while on antibiotics

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent malaria

  • Q - What does my IGG result report indicate?

  • Q - What causes lymph node swelling while treating tuberculosis?

  • Q - Can HIV be contracted through oral sex?


  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe sore throat and jaw pain

  • Q - Is HIV RNA test done 2 weeks post exposure conclusive?

backtotop2