Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is HIV infection possible after oral sex?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1959 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 22 Jun 2017 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I visited 4-5 times in last 1 year different unisex saloons...did oral sex ...oral sex means hand job and put my fingers in lady's vargin without latex or condom but no wetness inside vargin..getting fear of hiv infection..HIV 1/2 tested from 2 renowned pathology...result non-reactive...worried...trying to avoid family members...when I will reach conclusion
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can get conclusive result after 3 months.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Pradip,

Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

The risk of getting HIV from oral sex or fingering is very unlikely and the test result from two different labs is also negative then you need not to worry about HIV. The window period for HIV infection varies from 15days to 3months so you can get the conclusive result after 3 months of exposure. Be relaxed, forget about the episode and move as the risk is practically nil. For any further query feel free to ask me.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 1 hour later
Right now I am avoiding myself from family members...only worried if they got infected from me...a disturbance created in family...what to do
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It is not possible.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Pradip,

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

The risk in your case is very unlikely so it is not possible that your family member will get infection from you so nothing to worry at all. You are absolutely safe and risk free so close this chapter here and move on in life.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My boyfriend and I had sex this morning. We used a condom. He was pulling out as he was ejaculating. The condom got stuck halfway out of my vagina....

doctor1 MD

how much time does it take for krimson 35 to dissolve inside the body?Please let me know as I took krimson 35 and then vomitted and on the next day...

doctor1 MD

I had sex with a japanese girl the about five days ago. Oral and traditional. At first we were using a condom but then got rid of it. now I sense a...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
