Is HIV infection curable?

default
Posted on Wed, 13 May 2015 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I have recently been diagnosed as hiv positive and my CD4 count is 993. Should I start the treatment right now? Would I die soon?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
CD4 count below 500 cells is the indication for ART recommended by WHO

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCMm.
Thanks for posting your query.
HIV is no longer a killer disease. It is a well manageable disease with drugs and life style modifications. You can live like anybody who had not been affected by HIV. Recent views by expert says 'Hit early, Hit hard' before the immune system and other systems of body gets deteriorated. Commonly practicing guidlines, CD4 count below 500 cells is the indication for ART. It depends upon how you feel and also decided by your HIV physician who is going to treat you,
DR S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 10 hours later
should I get viral load test done? so far I haven't got it done. what should I do to maintain/impove my CD4 count?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
viral load is a must. protein rich diet helps to maintain CD4 count

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back
Of course viral load test is a must before starting treatment. It will help to assess the severity of the disease, response to treatment, prognosis and monitoring. Viral load test is more sensitive in assessing the prognosis and response to the treatment than the CD4 count.
Avoiding spells of minor illness, good protein rich and hygienic nutrition will help to maintain the CD4 count. HIV physician or counselor will guide you better.
Dr S Murugan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2861 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

I recently lost my virginity, so I expected bleeding, however the condom split which meant I had to take the emergency contraception pill, I had...

doctor1 MD

hi, im taking ginet 84 pill, one tablet everyday. am i supposed to finish one packet and then wait a week before starting the second packet? or can...

doctor1 MD

hi..i had protected sex wit my boyfriend for the first time today..he had pre ejaculation within the condom for the first time..latr he did...

doctor1 MD

i am 30 yr old married and have a 3yr old son. i am having small dotted erruption on glans penis for last 8 months. tested negative for HIV and...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2