Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is HIV RNA test done post 20 days of exposure conclusive?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2843 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Aug 2016 in HIV and AIDS
Question: HIV RNA - Undetected
HIV Ag/Ab EIA - Nonreactive

The blood was drawn 20 days post possible exposure. Are these results conclusive or do I need to be retested? The clinicians at the facility told me the tests were final and theres no need for another retest but I would like a professional opinion as well.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are almost free from HIV 1 infection as per your test reports.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
HIV RNA PCR can detect the presence of the infection (if any) as early as 7 days after the exposure, but it will be considered as more conclusive 3-4 weeks after the exposure. Your test report is almost conclusive.
Regarding HIV Ag/Ab EIA test, it has two components.
1.Antigen detection_ that will be considered conclusive by 3 weeks. But it can detect only HIV 1 and not HIV 2.
2. Antibody detection part of the test which can detect both HIV 1 and 2, but will be reliable after the window period (6-8 weeks , up to 12 weeks).
Qualitative RNA PCR also can detect only HIV 1 and not HIV 2 unless you had two separate test (another one specific to detect HIV 2).
HIV 1 is 99.9% common throughout the world except certain pockets of XXXXXXX HIV 2 prevalence is less than 0.5%.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 16 minutes later
Hello Dr.

Thanks for your reply. Today I took a 4th generation Ag/Ab test. It is just over 7 weeks post possible exposure, will this final result be 100% conclusive? My possible exposure was protected vaginal sex with a commercial sex worker in the United States. I'm almost 100% sure the condom remained on and intact the entire time. I just wanted to test just to be safe. Can I rely on my negative results? I know you said they are not 100% conclusive, but are they at least close? Can I expect a negative result on this next test?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are free from HIV 1 infection beyond any doubt.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
You had protected intercourse. That itself assured you that the possibility of HIV is almost nil. Regarding the negative 4th generation test 7 weeks after the exposure ruled out the possibility of HIV 1 infection to the extent of 100%.
Possibility of HIV 2 infection is almost nil with the protected exposure. So you need no further test for HIV.
Dr S Murugan


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Protected intercourse

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

i took a nap yesterday evening and woke up with what looks like three mosquito bites. two of them are small but the third one is much bigger (3x...

doctor1 MD

I have a small spread of painless skin colored flat bumps on my top lip of my vagina and i havent had sex or any sexual contact in a month. when i...

doctor1 MD

hi, i am 16 and last month i had my period then i got drunk and 2 days after i had finished my first period, i started a second period, i have...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 26 year old married woman. I have been having quite normal periods for years now and since January this year, it was following a perfect...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am 24 I had sex wid my bf in Jan wid a precaution he used a condom n still I took a pill too and 10 dayz later I got. my periods normal flow...