Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is HIV DUO COMBO test done post 26 days of exposure conclusive?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4165 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 23 Sep 2016 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Doctor,

I did HIV PCR RNA test on 26th day and HIV DUO COMBO test on 43rd day of exposure.
The result is negative.

Since last month small red spot are appearing on lower part my chest which come and go in 3-4 days of time.

Dr pls give me some advice! Whether i am infected with HIV. And whether i have to go for test as i have complete 88 days of exposure.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
The test is confirmatory. no need of further tests.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome and thanks for posting your query to the forum.

I have gone through your complete query and after diligently examining all the reports I reassure you fully that you do not require any further testing.

The PCR test done at 28 th days is sufficient to declare yourself negative. The PCR test is most conformatory after 14 to 21 days of exposure.

In your case as it is done on 28 the day so you don't require any further testing. I reassure you fully that you are healthy and fit.

The eruptions as you have explained does not seems to be related to HIV.

So allay your fears and relax yourself.

I hope this helps.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 9 days later
Thank you for your expertise... to add few more information. On 94th day i tested for HIV DUO and TRI-DOT which came out negative. Just one advice require whether i need further testing or not and can i have unprotected sex with my part. Pls advice. Thanks for your support
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can continue normal relationship.

Detailed Answer:
Hello young fellow,

Welcome back and thanks for posting your further concern.

Based on all the results I reassure you that you don't require any further tests.You can continue with your normal relationship with your partner.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Rna

doctor1 MD

5 weeks ago, I had an encounter with She male Escort. Possible unprotected anal for 3 minutes, I was on top. I did a HIV RNA test at 14 days,...

doctor1 MD

I had sex with girl on 28 oct . I got my test on 6 nov (9 days after exposure ) hiv pcr rna viral load .the test report Nagtive. And also I take...

doctor1 MD

After exposure of 9 days my rna pcr test nagative . Can I relax and no need to onther test. Which girl sex with me his hiv 1/2 & p24 combo test...

doctor1 MD

Hie. I currently am on lamivudine/zidovudine and lepinovir/retinovir PEPcourse. I am currently in my 22nd day of taking the drugs. I took a PCR-RNA...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I got an RNA test 6 weeks after maybe being infected. It came out negative. I never had intercourse, or shared a needle. The reason I ask is...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor , Greetings , I did fingering with a CSW , the veginal fluid on my fingers .. after wiping out in bedsheet .. I mastrubated and I suspect...