• question-icon

    Is HIV CMIA test done three months post exposure conclusive?

default
Posted on Fri, 21 Jul 2017 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Im having sex with following
Wife. Starting without condom end with condom
Girlfriend No1. With single condom
Girlfriend No2. With single condom
I do HIV TEST CMIA every three month
IT IS SAFE ?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Protected sex is safe

Detailed Answer:
Heklo. Thank you for writing to us

I am dr. kakkar (dermatologist and venereologist) I have gone through your query and I have noted your concern.
Since you had protected sex with your girlfriends therefore there is no risk of HIV transmission. This has also been confirmed with a negative CMIA HIV screening test at 3 months. CMIA is an antibody based HIV screening test and its result is conclusive at 3 months and beyond.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 11 hours later
And wat about STDs test
Is it require
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
STD screening

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

You may screen for HSV (type 1 & 2) and Syphilis however the risk of infection is low with protected sex. HIV has already been ruled out.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 57 minutes later
I have already done this STDs test last month before
But as im having relationship with many girlfrien which test is the best way get rid of doubts after every relationship prior three month
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
STD screening

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

I suggest screening for HSV type 1&2 (HSV ELISA, IgG and IgM), Syphilis (VDRL/RPR), HIV (4th generation screening test), Urine test/ swab test for Chamydia and Gonorrhea. These tests would be conclusive 3 months after a risky sexual encounter.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 11 hours later
Thank you
Last question
I have sex today with my girl friend but during ejaculations condom broke i add new condom
She has tested her HIV CMIA test its negative
Still i have a doubt
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Regarding HIV screening

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

A condom break amounts to unprotected sex. Therefore ideally you are a candidate for post exposure prophylaxis if she also has other sexual partners. This is because a HIV CMIA test does not conclusively reveal HIV status within the last 3 months and if she has contracted HIV recently this test would anyways be falsely negative.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
FALSELY NEGATIVE?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Regarding STD screening

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Yes falsely negative, if this test is performed within the window period which is 3 months for an Antibody based HIV screening test. A window period of a test is defined as that interval after infection when the screening test is unable to detect infection. For an Antibody based screening test the window period is 3 months since antibody formation in response to HIV infection may be delayed upto 3 months.
The window period is shorter for a 4th generation HIV screening test (detects both antigen and anti HIV antibody) i.e 2-3 week after a risky sexual encounter.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
I did not understood the last paragraph
Can u explain me in an simple way


I got it now
Thank u so much
Will revert u along with the reports after maximum one month
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
Regarding HIV screening test

Detailed Answer:
Hello.

All HIV screening tests have a 'Window period'' during which they cannot be relied upon for an accurate result i.e they may give a falsely negative result. This window period is the time immediately after infection/ risky sexual encounter. The window period varies between tests and it is 3 months for an Antibody based screening test and 2-3 weeks for a combination of Antigen + Antibody based screening test. I want to correct myself that even CMIA is a Antigen + Antibody based screening test so it has a short window period of 2-3 weeks as compared to a purely antibody based screening test. So you can take another CMIA test at 3-4 weeks (after the window period) from your last condom break sexual episode and it would be conclusive.

Regards

Brief Answer:
You are welcome

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for writing to us

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8962 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hsv

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello,


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

187 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Kakkar S.
  • Q - Suggest treatment for thinning of skin

  • Q - Is boil inside nose folliculitis a cause for concern?

  • Q - What casues allergic skin rash?

  • Q - How to diagnose herepes type 2?

  • Q - What causes white pimples in vagina?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for headache, acne and weight gain

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dandruff and red spot on scalp

  • Q - What causes non itchy eruption on penis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching acne on hand

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching sensation all over body

backtotop2