Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

145 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is HIV 4th generation test done 4 weeks post exposure conclusive?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1928 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 4 Apr 2017 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Respected Sir, I have test CMIA HIV on 4 the weeks after an unprotected sex with CSW (my condom burst between intercourse in vagina and ejaculate inside but i did HIV RAPID test of that CSW after on day which was negtive) which was non- reactive and then index value was 0.06 but CMIA test after 6 weeks is non- reactive and index value is 0.1 .
Sir, I am in fare index value fluctuated . how many chance i become positive in future test or is these test is conclusive or need to more test. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You need to get tested again after 3 months.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome to HCM.

The risk of getting HIV from single act of unprotected sex is very unlikely even if the partner is HIV positive and your CMIA test result after 4 weeks of exposure is also negative so you need not to worry much about HIV as this result is considered highly reliable and accurate.

Any value below one for CMIA test is considered as negative so don't get bothered about it as it has not of much significance. You need to get tested again after three months as per the guidelines and the result will surely come in your favor. Be relaxed and move on in life happily.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

Hii dr samuel, i had unprotected sex with my girlfriend and just so happens she just got off her period. So during intercourse i got a lilttle bit of blood on my penis and genitals, afterwards i took a shower and cleaned myself thoroughly. I went to sleep and 2 hours later i woke up sweating, i ended up throwing up and having diarrhea , can this be do to the blood? OR did i just have a stomach virus? I feel kinda better now im just concerned about this. Also it got to the point where my body was trying to throw up but no fluid was coming out, please need your advice thank you...

doctor1 MD

my four month old baby has diarreha with mucous in it....he has no other symptoms other than being hungry alot.....could it be jus a virus or more of a cause for concern....but with that being said...he has had issues since birth with projectile vomiting and all of the doctors we have seen has said that it is jus a virus and he will get over it...please help as i am a mother of 7 beautiful children and never have experienced anything like this before....

doctor1 MD

my next period was expected on sept 13th i had unprotected sex(condom broke) with my husband on sept 10 th

and took nextchoice on monday sept 10th.i have not gontton my period yet but sometimes i am having small stomatch pains.

when will my period come this is the first time taking the pill.

doctor1 MD

Hi i have been having stabbing pains. In my pelvis. I am not pregnant but i am 2 days late. I am usually regular 28days since i had my baby 5 months ago. Me and my fiance had intercourse around 3 weeks ago but he did not ejaculate inside. He was inside me for less than a minute, pulled out and put on a condom instead. I don t know what is going on but i haven t had these pains before :( only on my right side pelvis. What could this be ? I haven t i Evem felt cramps which usually come 2 days before my period.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
