Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

183 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is HIV 4th generation combination test done 85 days post exposure conclusive?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 2850 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 27 Apr 2018 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I got tested for hiv combo cmia test at 85 days, 90 days and 110 days post exposure. All were negative with 0.13, 0.14 and 0.17 scores.
1. Is hiv combo test reliable and accurate in India?
2. Should I go for Elisa teat as well?
3.If i am negative then why are my readings increasing, can they reach the cutoff mark of 1 in future?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

The HIV 4th generation combination test is more accurate than the ELISA. Given the negative results you had with the 4th generation test, there is no need to have either further combo tests nor an ELISA.

Your readings are not near the cut off. The difference between 0.13 and 0.17 is minuscule (0.04) and may just be within the range of lab error - you can double check on that being the case with the lab(s) that did your tests. But they are no where near the cut off of 1.0. That each was slightly more than the next does not mean that your values are climbing.

I hope this puts your mind at ease.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 9 minutes later
Does this mean that i am free from hiv? Also, is CMIA test reliable in India?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Thoughts on this

Detailed Answer:
As long as you have not had further high risk exposures (unprotected sex with untested or high risk partners, or shared IV needle use/blood exposures) then yes, you can consider yourself free from HIV.

I don't know much about XXXXXXX laboratories as I am in the US. You might ask for an XXXXXXX pathologist on health care magic to confirm that there is good regulation for labs that do this kind of testing. You can do this by asking your question and writing at the beginning of it "For XXXXXXX Pathologist or Microbiologist ONLY". It might take awhile until one is online and sees your question, but this would be the best way to find out more about that.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 34 minutes later
Thanks a ton
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your welcome

Detailed Answer:
Your welcome!

Best regards,
Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

I have this burning sensation in the urethral orfice region for past 8days, i dont see any inflammation , only discomfort during urination. For more details. 3 to 4 weeks before , i had safe sex with my girlfriend wearing condoms. can it be do to the sex ? i dont know and i am bothered about it

doctor1 MD

hi i had sex with sex worker 1.5 year back using condom immediately after sex mu skin on tip of penis got sore and it took 3-4 months to heal it after that skin on penis has turned blackish silver and some times it looks red and i have small dots over last one year some times they are itchy and even my eys are red for more than one year

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am considering having laser hair removal, am HIV+ and currently on medication, but fit and healthy. Is there any reason why I would not be advised to have the procedure? I have not told the clinician of my status nor do I plan to, however are there any risks associated with the procedure or could it have an adverse effect due to the medications?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I went to a Massage center last week and had Oral Sex with the worker over there. She performed annilingus on mine and also Fellatio on me but with food plastic wrap in between her mouth and my penis. I m worried that I got HIV or some other STD s because I m now experiencing minor Aches, pain in fingers of my hand and tingy ness and numbness sometimes. I did in-home Ora quick test and it resulted in negative but still worried as I m in Window period.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
