Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

173 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is HCV Antibody test 20 weeks post exposure conclusive?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3072 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Sep 2015 in Infections
Question: Hcv antibodies negative after 20 weeks. Is it conclusive? I do have all symptoms.
One week after exposure; sore throat, stomach upset, vomiting.
2nd week of exposure: rash, headache, sinusitis.
6th week of exposure: right side pain, short and irregular period.
Till now: chronic sinusitis.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I need further details.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome To HCM. I am Dr Anshul Varshney. I understand your concern.
To help you better I need to understand your query further. I need a detailed history.

1.When were you found to have Hepatitis C positive?
2.Why was the test performed?
3.Any history of Jaundice?
4.What about your liver function tests?
5.Are the RNA titres performed?
6.What does the Ultrasound says?

As far as these symptoms are concerned, they are actually not specific for Hepatitis C. So that can't give any depiction of the status of Hepatitis C.

Revert with the asked details for a better help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 6 minutes later
I did not do ultrasounds. My exposure was vaginally unprotected test with person who had many relationship. I did liver enzymes test one month post exposure was normal. I did hepatitis c antibodies test twice: one 3 weeks post exposure and one 20 weeks both were negative. No RNA XXXXXXX has been done.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Get tested for Hepatitis B , C and HIV.

Detailed Answer:
The window period of Hepatitis C infection varies from 6-10 weeks. If you have got your HCV Antibody test done after 20 weeks of exposure, the test is considered conclusive. However, i would recommend ELISA test for conclusion and not rapid card test.
Another important concern is that it's not only Hepatitis C , that is spread by unprotected sexual intercourse.
It can be Hepatitis B and HIV too.
I would recommend you to get tested for that also.
If you have any further query, please ask me.
Stay Healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 2 hours later
I had hep b vaccination 2 years ago. So still immunized. I did hiv too at 20 weeks and was -ve too. I did ask the lab about hcv antibodies and I have told that the test is done using machine called archeticts and is accurate and sensitive: is that rapid test? Any way I will repeat it in 26 weeks too. Have u seen any result that changed to positive after this time?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
I have not seen.

Detailed Answer:
Hi. As far as changing of HCV antibodies is concerned I have never seen such changes. However theoretically it can happen. So its better to get tested and be sure.
As far as the test authenticity is concerned the machine name is a technical thing. You need to ask them or read on your report that the test performed was ELISA based or Rapid card based.
If you have any further query, please ask me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

24 year male i am masturbating last from when i was 15 year , now i am suffering from several sever problems lack of confidence, severe headache,neck and back pain ,my penis is also shrinks ,bend towards left side , some time erection problem,and my skin becomes fed , when i see mirror i am not feeling good, hair loss,and the major problem is with in a second i am ejaculating during masturbation, i had several chance to sex a girls but every time i fail and i ejaculate when she touch my penis or when i trying to wear a condom, this not happens only one time this happen 100 of time , and nowin 5-6 year i had not sex with my girlfreind and then she lead me forever after one year i will marry i am in very tension what should i do only because of this i leave my master degree due depression and lack of confidence and worst memory .
i consult with several doctors , they take several money from me noting they do for me ,,. pleas help me and suggest any medicine .. pleas help me i am in very depress condition two time i commit to suicide pleas help me ..i m not joking its really happen i will marry soon and how can i marry.... pleas brothers help me out any how.....


doctor1 MD

hi, so i had sex unprotectedly and when finished and about to clean up in the bathroom, i looked down and there was these white flake looking things on the top of my penis. What could these white flakes mean? I also noticed this when I would remove my condom sometimes...

doctor1 MD

i had a sexual act with an prostitute wearing condom, but after removing condom the outerlair of condom had touched penis tip.and the glenn became slight red where the urine passage is situated. i want to know that have i got HIV infected???? or should i get hiv test done though i had washed my penis soon.

doctor1 MD

Its been almost two years I noticed that I have dwvwloped some kind of skin disease small balls develop on my skin filled with water. Earlier it was less but after taking medicines qith the advise of doctors its started appearing regularly and its mainly on hand and leg. I got the blood tested as the doctors suspected HIV but the reports where negative. Then I showed it to the other doctor in a reputed charitable hospital though I had to wait and pay a lot. There the doctors said its scabies..... Its not healing and i am frustrated. In Discovery Channel I saw a person suffering feom skin disease and doctor could not fix it later one doctor realised that there are somekind of foriegn bodies in his eyes. They rwmoved it and its fixed now I doubt is that something to do qith me because when I move my right wyw in light I see a tiny black thi g in my eye moving qhen I open and close my right wyw please help. Thank You.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
