Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

141 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is HCV Antibody test 20 weeks post exposure conclusive?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3072 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Sep 2015 in Infections
Question: Hcv antibodies negative after 20 weeks. Is it conclusive? I do have all symptoms.
One week after exposure; sore throat, stomach upset, vomiting.
2nd week of exposure: rash, headache, sinusitis.
6th week of exposure: right side pain, short and irregular period.
Till now: chronic sinusitis.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I need further details.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome To HCM. I am Dr Anshul Varshney. I understand your concern.
To help you better I need to understand your query further. I need a detailed history.

1.When were you found to have Hepatitis C positive?
2.Why was the test performed?
3.Any history of Jaundice?
4.What about your liver function tests?
5.Are the RNA titres performed?
6.What does the Ultrasound says?

As far as these symptoms are concerned, they are actually not specific for Hepatitis C. So that can't give any depiction of the status of Hepatitis C.

Revert with the asked details for a better help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 6 minutes later
I did not do ultrasounds. My exposure was vaginally unprotected test with person who had many relationship. I did liver enzymes test one month post exposure was normal. I did hepatitis c antibodies test twice: one 3 weeks post exposure and one 20 weeks both were negative. No RNA XXXXXXX has been done.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Get tested for Hepatitis B , C and HIV.

Detailed Answer:
The window period of Hepatitis C infection varies from 6-10 weeks. If you have got your HCV Antibody test done after 20 weeks of exposure, the test is considered conclusive. However, i would recommend ELISA test for conclusion and not rapid card test.
Another important concern is that it's not only Hepatitis C , that is spread by unprotected sexual intercourse.
It can be Hepatitis B and HIV too.
I would recommend you to get tested for that also.
If you have any further query, please ask me.
Stay Healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 2 hours later
I had hep b vaccination 2 years ago. So still immunized. I did hiv too at 20 weeks and was -ve too. I did ask the lab about hcv antibodies and I have told that the test is done using machine called archeticts and is accurate and sensitive: is that rapid test? Any way I will repeat it in 26 weeks too. Have u seen any result that changed to positive after this time?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
I have not seen.

Detailed Answer:
Hi. As far as changing of HCV antibodies is concerned I have never seen such changes. However theoretically it can happen. So its better to get tested and be sure.
As far as the test authenticity is concerned the machine name is a technical thing. You need to ask them or read on your report that the test performed was ELISA based or Rapid card based.
If you have any further query, please ask me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

I am having symptoms, such as a cough, constipation, fatigue, a lump near my groin, and numbness/tingling in my hands. I have been experiencing constipation and tingling in my hands for over a year now. Tested for HIV/Syphillis twice and the results came back negative. However now that I am experiencing these other symptoms I am not sure what is going on.

doctor1 MD

Hi I have right adominal pain,groin pain,lower back, and a sort of yellow white vaginal discharge. I also have bloating constipation. I have been to my doctor but said its sciatica!! Iam due to go for a sti check soon incase as condom didn t work and had to have emergeny contraception. What could I be? Thanks

doctor1 MD

hi, i had sex on june 25 with this guy. but he nutted in his condom and i got my period on july 13th. but i also had sex july 26&&28 unprotected. but im feeling bloated now and gassy and having pain in my lower left tummy and middle tummy. && i threw up once. and i took a pregnancy test today but it came up negative. but im going to take it again on august 8 just a 5 days before my period. do you think there is a possibility i am pregnant?

doctor1 MD

hello, today I had sex with my girlfriend. She is on birthcontol and I used a condom. Half way through we took a little break. I put it in a couple times and noticed something wasn t right. The condom broke. Here s my question. Is there a great chance she could get pregnant? I didn t finish, and shes on birthcontol.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
