Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is HCG level of 382 mIU/ml suggestive of pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3767 Questions
Question
Hi,
My wife got her pregnancy tested at the laboratory. The test of HUMAN CHORIONIC GONADOTROPIN (HCG) shows 382 mIU/ml. Does this confirm that she is pregnant? Also we are travelling overseas on our annual vacation tonight for 15 days. Hence wanted to check if it is fine to travel and what precautions do we need to take. We will only be able to meet a doctor once we are back on 7th XXXXXXX
Mon, 28 May 2018 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Congratulations

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand your concerns.

Your wife is pregnant. congratulations.

Better to avoid traveling long distances.

Please start folic acid tablets in consultation with your doctor.

Avoid heavy weight lifting, traveling, over working etc...

Let me know if you need anymore help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is HCG level of 382 mIU/ml suggestive of pregnancy? 26 minutes later
Many thanks doctor!! We have a couple of 8 hour flights which are 14 days apart. Any precaution that we need to take that you recommend.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
No precautions

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

No precautions required.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor