Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is HBV DNA quantitative test 8 days post exposure conclusive?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka G Raj

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 275 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 31 Aug 2016 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Hi...I had HBV DNA PCR test done 8 days post exposure and came back non-reactive undetecrable, how accurate is that result?
And normally what is the earliest most accurate post exposure days before doing that test?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka G Raj 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
repeat test after 1-2 months

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for the query
This test is used to look for the presence of Hepatitis B (Hep B) viral genetic material in the blood. The results for this test are quantitative, meaning they provide a numerical result rather than a simple positive or negative. Because Viral DNA is often detectable sooner than antibodies developed in response to an infection
The presence of HBV DNA in serum is a reliable marker of active HBV replication.
HBV DNA levels are detectable by 30 days following infection.

The Hep B PCR test can typically detect the virus 3 weeks from exposure

So you had get it done after 8 days of exposure and it is showing negative.So this test is not reliable because the incubation period for HBV infection is 30 - 40 days. ie it takes nearly so much of time to infect the person . so you need to get it done again after 1 month.

This test is done maily for viral load and for screening. After 1 month you can get done HBSAg and HBEAg, which gives equivocal results.
If you have any doubt you are welcome.

Regards
Dr Priyanka G Raj
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Viral load

doctor1 MD

After having fulguration done to genital warts using electrocautery, how long will it be before sexual activity can be resumed and how long will it...

doctor1 MD

I started tripla on the 4th day now and noticed today blood in my stool.Is this serious? I will see my Doctor in 3 days after 1st week of treatment...

doctor1 MD

I caught a normal cold two weeks ago. I took two days off when it started and I felt worn down. I thought it was nearly gone and then the cough got...

doctor1 MD

If you never had chicken pox do you need this to prevent shingles?

doctor1 MD

I had tabies post exposure shots plus hrig started in july eneded in august Am i protected for an accidental exposure How long I keep having weird...

doctor1 MD

My mother is suffering from hcv. her current sgot and sgpt is 95 and 97 respectively. her viral load is 243498IU. doctors said she cannot tolerate...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I underwent a voluntary test for HBV in Dec 2013 & my result was positive for HBSAg. I then went for LFT & Kidney FT, and all results...