• question-icon

    Is Gleason score of 7.2 a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Aug 2017 in Cancer
Question: I was told my XXXXXXX Score was 7 2 wks ago. I am debating seed therapy. But I have several female relatives including small girls. How close can I be near them? My wife and I sit for our great granddaughters.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Hello. There is no risk

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. I have gone through the query. So there is no risk in seed therapy. You can live together n sit. There is no risk to anybody.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 4 hours later
How close can contact be? My 18 month great grand daughter may sit on my lap,
What is the recovery time and possible adverse reactions?

Is a XXXXXXX score of 7 still treatable with brachytherapy?

What about sexual intercourse? Is there danger to exposure for the partner?
Is there a decrease in possible impotence with seed therapy versus surgery?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello. Sexual intercourse is not advisable.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear.

Seeds used in brachytherapy do not emit radiation outside the prostate. So no danger for close range.

However sexual intercourse should be avoided.

Surgery has more risk of impotency as compared to brachytherapy. XXXXXXX 7 can be treated with brachytherapy.

Thanks and regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 13 minutes later
what is the average time for the seeds to be "hot"?

What type of routine monitoring is done? Biopsy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello. Monitoring can be done by PSA and MRI

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear.

Average time depends upon the number of implants. PSA is generally used for monitoring. Sometimes MRI too.


Thanks and regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 21 minutes later
Thank you, You have been so helpful and quick to answer.

I am debating what my choice should be.
Surgery or implants.

How soon do I need to begin TX?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hello. Choose either

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. Choose either. Start as soon as possible.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1546 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Impotence

doctor1 MD

Hi dr samuel, firstly thankyou for your time, iam a male my name is ben 42 years of age 6 months ,ago i caught pneumonia, which in short gave me...

doctor1 MD

I am 24 years old and recently started taking Finax 1 mg tablet everyday night to reduce hair loss. it is prescribed by a renowned doctor. recently...

doctor1 MD

Now I m 31 years old. I had a recto urethral fistula from my birth. Due to that i was getting frequent urine infection. By taking antibiotics i was...

doctor1 MD

I was having hypertension and one the medicine Stamlo T for 3 years. But from some time my pulse rate was very high and my doctor prescribed...

doctor1 MD

Hi I’ve been smoking for quite a while now, started around 4 months ago I’m not heavy smoker, but I’ve recently noticed that I have this cough that...

doctor1 MD

dose carbazapine effect your sex life???? what is avena sativa?

doctor1 MD

Recently, I have become very anxious about my sexual performance (I am 71) that has had some negative results. I would like your opinion on certain...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Deepak Sundriyal
  • Q - What causes inflammation in the lungs while treating pneumonia?

  • Q - Can nodules in the lungs be cancerous?

  • Q - What are the long term side effects of Cytoxan and Taxotere?

  • Q - What does this biopsy report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for cough, headache and nausea

  • Q - Suggest treatment for a large tumor in the abdomen

  • Q - What is the prognosis for metastatic ampullary carcinoma?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for iron deficiency anemia

  • Q - What does my lab test report indicate?

  • Q - Is missing a dosage of medicine during anti tubular lymphadenitis...

backtotop2