• question-icon

    Is Gleason score of 6 for prostate cancer a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Aug 2017 in Cancer
Question: I was just recently diagnosed with prostate cancer with a XXXXXXX score of 6 following a biopsy. Im a 49 and black. I was referred for active surveillance. ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Best method for XXXXXXX score 6 management is active surveillance.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query thoroughly .

* XXXXXXX score of 6 for prostate biopsy indicates that

- Lowest score found on a prostate biopsy
- Prostate cancer is well differentiated or low - grade
- Likely to be less aggressive
- Tend to grow and spread slowly

* Active surveillance is observation concept of patient

- It does not mean no treatment but it indicates
treatment when your cancer warrants only .
- Doctor regularly calls patient for digital rectal examination , periodic
serum PSA levels and repeat biopsy at intervals .

* This is the best method for XXXXXXX score 6 to follow rather than very
aggressive management of radical surgery or other modalities .

Hope this will help you .
Welcome for further assistance .
Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 15654 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Prostate biopsy

doctor1 MD

i went for a biopsy test for my prostate after the test the doctor told me to expect some blood in my urine,stool and semen for one are two...

doctor1 MD

Thank u very much dear Doctor. I am Muralidharan, male 62 years, I have prostate problems and the biopsy report reads "PROSTATIC ADENOCARCINOMA...

doctor1 MD

what is the cause of brown stain in underwar coming out of the penis?

Is it dangerous? do you have to be alarmed? What should be done about it?It...

doctor1 MD

I am a healthy 70 year old male who has an enlarged prostate. It was biopsied and it is not cancerous. The biopsy procedure was very uncomfortable...

doctor1 MD

what are the repucusions and effecs of a prostate biopsy ?

doctor1 MD

I am having a prostate biopsy this afternoon and have taken some multi- vitamin supplement for my eye health with Vitamin E at 200iu per day (3...

doctor1 MD

Hi - a healthcare magic doctor diagnosed this as anxiety - I wonder could it be (or also be) an infection - I did not finish my antibiotics for...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel
  • Q - What causes pain and pressure in the rectum?

  • Q - What causes constant urge to urinate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for IBS

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever, headaches and shortness of breath

  • Q - Suggest treatment for left sided abdominal pain

  • Q - What causes burning sensation in the penis?

  • Q - What causes burning sensation in the throat?

  • Q - What causes urinary hesitancy in public toilets?

  • Q - What causes numbness in both hands?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for loose stools

backtotop2