Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

149 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is Geodone effective in treating pseudoseizures?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chintan Solanki

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2406 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Aug 2014 in Mental Health
Question: is geodon successful in treating pseudoseizures
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No geodon is not the drug for pseudoseizures

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for using healthcaremagic.

Geodone(Zyprasidone) is an atypical antipsychotic.
Its main uses are in schizophrenia and bipolar disorder.
It is not at all used to treat pseudoseizure.

However as you mentioned you have bipolar 2 , geodon can be used in treatment for that.

In pseudoseizure management if medicines needed antidepressant or anti anxiety medicines are used.Otherwise counselling and stress reduction is the main approach to treat pseudoseizure.


Hope you got the answer, you are welcome for any more query,I will be happy to answer.
Regards,
Dr.Chintan Solanki
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki 40 minutes later
Obviously this is a distressing situation for me, with a sudden onset and no triggers or new major stresses just every day life. The seizures are random about 2 to 3 a month. I'm truly not faking or looking for attention. I never even knew pnes existed until my neurologist told me. Do you have any experience or what maybe I can hope for a prognosis? I don't have a very good relationship with my doctor and looking to change my care. She makes me feel as if I'm malingering and crazy. That's my last question, thanks for your time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
yes changing doctor can be a good option

Detailed Answer:
I can understand your pain and suffering.
I have treated many patients of pseudoseizure(conversion).

For the treatment of pseudoseizure first and foremost thing is the doctor-patient relationship.

If doctor can create good rapport with patient and can have good empathetic attitude, chances of successful treatment increases.

Prognosis of pseudoseizure from my point of view is good , there is just need of good doctor who can help patient to ventilate better and can make patient efficient in tackling stress.Some sessions needed for treatment.

There is little difference in diagnosis of pseudoseizure and malingering and good doctor can only judge.

So better to change the treating doctor and get good result.

All the best and get well soon.
regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Atypical antipsychotic

doctor1 MD

I am having gastritis problem. Because of this sometimes i am getting severe acute pain in my stomach. I am 59 years old, non diabetic, non hypertensive. Body weight 69Kgs. Ht 5 ft 2 in. May I know the treatment for this problem. I am having this problem for the past more than 10 yrs. I am little comfortable with Rabiprazole 20 mg tablets. Gastroenterolgist report - Normal. Please reply

doctor1 MD

i am shizophrenic iam in abilify 20 mg solotik 200g.but i suffer from negative symptoms.O do i tell my doctor to change medications. i hear about new drug vraylar is effective for negative symptoms. does risperdal or clozapine are also effective...

doctor1 MD

I have bipolar disorder I. My meds have worked for over twelve years, with very minor snags. Overall, a good outcome. However, over the last six months I have had more and more trouble sleeping, and this is accompanied with mild hypomania and...

doctor1 MD

my name is dinesh iam 52 years old male my height is 5.11 and weight is 88 kgs. my father and his younger brother both had parkinsons disease.of late i have been having violent dreams and i normally wake up suddenly after i have actually boxed and kicked my bedmate.i am on treatment for depression and am taking solian and parocencr12.5 for the last four months. initially it was solian 50mg and parocencr 50mg now it has been reducded to 25 mg for solian and 25 mg and subsequently 12.5 mg in case of parocencr.my question is that is this kicing and boxing in sleep a result of withdrawl from medicine or an early symptom of parkinsons. pl advice

doctor1 MD

Yes maybe u can help a friend of mine has been diagnosed as psicosis and he is taking clozapine and asenapine .. Hee texts me alot and either wants to comment sucide or he feels as thou he is a loser I am wondering if it s the medicine doing this to him I am concerned

doctor1 MD

40 YO FEMALE W SEVERE ANXIETY , NOT ABLE TO WORK ALSO MOD DEPRESSION . ALL LABS WERE NORMAL. PT IS NOT SUICIDAL. I HAVE TRIED PROZAC , LORAZEPAM PRN BUSPAR BUT SHE WAS NOT BETTER , AND NOW ON EFFEXORE. PT IS DOING BETTER BUT NOT BY MUCH. WHAT DO...