Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

150 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is GGT of 143 dangerous?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1978

Answered : 6271 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Aug 2014 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: im XXXXXXX
my gamma ggt serum is 143 is it dangerous? all my test are normal i drink daily half bootle of whisky is it danger? im 32 year old pls suggest me what should i do
doctor
Answered by Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Gamma Glutamerase Transferase , its significance

Detailed Answer:
Hello Summit.
Normal value of Gamma Glutamerase Transferase ( GGT) is 1-94 U/L.
In your case it is 143 i.e. elevated level.
Daily drinks and consumption is 1/2 bottle of Whisky i.e. 400 ml 55 % spirit ( as far as known to me ).
Note down :
1 drink=50 ml of spirit ( absolute 100 %)=150 ml of wines = 400 ml of beer.
On an average 1-2 drinks /day is usually safe.
Not more than 3 drinks on one occasion.
Consumption of more than (>3 ) drinks / day is associated with documented ADVERSE HEALTH EFFECTS.
GGT is elevated in cholestasis ( gall bladder disease ) .
GGT is located in endoplasmic reticulum and in the bile duct epithelial cells .
Reflecting its more diffuse localization in the liver GGT elevation in the SERUM is LESS SPECIFIC for cholestasis ( your elevated level is in SERUM)
Some have advocated the use of GGT to identify patients with occult alcohol use.
I mentioned in detail that your elevated level of G GT is associated with consumption of 1/2 bottle / day .
Slight elevated level is not specific but in your case high level and consumption of alcohol are dangerous for future .
In my opinion first of all try to limit your drinks ( as mentioned above NOT more than 3 in one occasion i.e one day).
If can't do this consult a psychiatrist and get his help .
Hope I have answered your question .
If further any question I will reply in follow up.
Good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Epithelial cells

doctor1 MD

Hi Just had my blood work done. Everything came back perfect with the exception of my Urinalysis - my urine RBC us 3-9/hpf Urine WBC is 1-5/hpf Urine Bacteria is 3+/hpf Urine Epithelial Cells 3+(8-12/hpf) Hyaline Casts 4-5/lpf. Very worried as to...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Initially I had some right sided chest pain which I suspected was related to GERD and wanted to investigate further without doing a gastroscopy. I was advised for a CT and the report result reads: There is a cluster of ill-defined nodules in...

doctor1 MD

Hi I have been having dehydration issues for three years and suspect a kidney problem. Recently all of my urinalyses indicate red blood cells 0-2, white blood cells 0-5, have had mucus threads many in urine, epitheal cells which on the lab sheet...

doctor1 MD

My husband is on tpn through a port for 3.5 weeks due to vomitting and other difficulties eating resulting from chemo (ended 4 weeks ago) and radiation(ended 3 weeks ago) for squamous cell carcinoma in base of tongue.

He has been having really bad night sweats lately and when not "flashing" he is really cold all the time. He is infusing the TPN during the day. He is not running a fever. Is it the tpn causing it? What can he do?

He isn't getting sleep he needs. Please advise

doctor1 MD

good day,doc,m a female,33 years old, i just had my urinalysis, color-pale straw,transparency-slightly hazy,reaction-5.0,sp gravity 1.010,sugar and proteins-negative,rbc- 0-2/hpf,pus cells 5-10/hpf, amorphous urate occasional,squamous epithelial moderate,round epithelial occasional,mucus threads few,bacteria occasional..what does this mean? thank you.

doctor1 MD

On the cytopathology report:
"FNAC from right breast lump,[lower quadrant] yield blood mixed aspirate which on microscopy is scantily cellular and shows occasional clusters of benign ductal epithelial cells with myoepithelial cells. However few loosely cohesive clusters of ductal epithelial cells are also seen showing mild pleomorphism and overlapping of the cells. The background cossists of hemorrhages and necrosis." are mention but what is that and what can I do further