question-icon

Is Forecox advisable for lymph node TB?

default
Posted on Thu, 27 Aug 2015
Question: Hi i am using forecox1month12days for lymphnode tb but my doctor hold this tablet for one week because mild enlarged my liver
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Incorrect decision

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for the query

If you are a proven case of Tb lymphnode I have wanted you to stop Forecox ( which is a combination drug) in case of affection of the liver, however I would want you to individually take Ethambutol and Pyrizinamide along with Oflox or Levoflox until recovery of the liver.
Please speak to your doctor regarding my suggestion

I hope I was of help if you have any further queries please get back to me

regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha

Nephrologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 4364 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Forecox advisable for lymph node TB?

Brief Answer: Incorrect decision Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the query If you are a proven case of Tb lymphnode I have wanted you to stop Forecox ( which is a combination drug) in case of affection of the liver, however I would want you to individually take Ethambutol and Pyrizinamide along with Oflox or Levoflox until recovery of the liver. Please speak to your doctor regarding my suggestion I hope I was of help if you have any further queries please get back to me regards