Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

128 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is Flexon MR intake safe for treatment of tooth ache?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrics Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2138 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 2 Sep 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: HI DOCTOR, I'M 63YRS OLD ACTIVE MALE , HAD 2 STENTS TO LAD& 1 STENT TO RAC, 2 MOTGHS AGO AND DOING WELL WITH 45 MNTS WALK EVERY DAY. I AM TAKING BRILLIANTA 90MG TWO TABS, PAN 40 ONE TAB, ECOSPRIN 75 MG ONE TAB PER DAY. NOW MY DENTIST PRESCRIBED FLEXON MR 3 TABS A DAY FOR TOOTH ACHE AND GUM INFLAMMATION. MY QUESTION IS WILL IT HAVE ANY ADVERSE INTERACTION WITH THE DRUGS I AM ALREADY TAKING. PL GIVE ME AN ADVISE WHETHER TAKING FLEXON MR 3 TABS PER DAY IS SAFE FOR MY CONDITION,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Its completely safe for your condition.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for asking.
I am Dr. Prakash HM and I will be answering your query.

After going through your clinical history and medication, my opinion is -Flexon MR is completely safe for your condition. You can take it. You need not worry about any side effects or adverse reactions due to this medication.

Take it with food or immediately after food. Avoid taking it on a empty stomach.
Avoid alcohol when you are taking this specific drug.

Any further queries, happy to help again.

Dr. Prakash HM

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda 54 minutes later
Thx doctor..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Continue the same schedule.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
You are Welcome.
Continue the same schedule.
If you do not have any further clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer.
Dr. Prakash HM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Gum inflammation

doctor1 MD

The gums on my front teeth have a growth on them that is white. The white growth seems to be progressing up my tooth......What is that and how do I treat it.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a shifting pain in my mouth and throat.

doctor1 MD

Hi I have been having pain in my gums on the right side since yesterday morning..I have only 5 teeth on the bottom right. On the that side of my mouth on the bottom, i have hardly no bone left. It wasnt hurting before and now it started to hurt. I...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have dental problems, last month i had to remove one of my tooth (Upper), when i went to the doctor for the removal he told me that the toothbone has been decaying, i have been having bleeding in gums for a year now with swelling as well, now another of my teeth (incisor) is decying the same way , may i know what is the problem, and what is the solution so that my other teeths are safe rakesh ( YYYY@YYYY )

doctor1 MD

i noticed in the mirror that my gums were swollen and they were sore. I brush every day. There is slight pain in the gums also. I donot have any tooth pain, but still why iam having this swelling of gums. I recently changed my brush also

doctor1 MD

I went to Dentist because I was experiencing upper right molar pain, gum sensitivity & bad taste in my mouth from this area. I was told I had a broken wisdom tooth & needed to have it and 2 other wisdom teeth extracted. She also said I needed to schedule a deep cleaning. She referred me to an oral surgeon for removal of wisdom teeth. I'm scheduled for a scaling & root planning with dentist prior to oral surgeon consult. Is it safe to have this deep cleaning with my broken wisdom tooth issues? I feel I have an infection. Thanks for your time.