Is Femilon safe for contraception?

default
Posted on Fri, 18 Mar 2016 in Women's Health
Question: Can I take familon? I will be using contraception for the first time
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Safe pills

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
Yes Mam you can very well take femilon as advised as it is the safest method of contraception.
Only important thing is to take it regularly and at roughly same time of the day.
Take care
Regards
Dr Manisha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 28 minutes later
Thank you Dr XXXXXXX

It will be the first time intercourse for me next week. Today is the first day of my period. Can I start taking pill today in preparation of that? He will then travel for three months. Should I stop the pill in that time and start again? Please advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Start from today

Detailed Answer:
Yes dear, start the pill from today itself.
You can discontinue after completion of the pill pack during the time of his travel.
Don't stop the pack in between in case leaves before completion of even one pack.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 3 hours later
Thank you. I have taken it now...although almost at the end of the first day as it started in the morning itself and its almost midnight now as I kept wondering and was a bit nervous. But hope it will be fine. Can I slowly move the time of pill sooner? Say move it by half an hour each day so I can have it around 9 pm?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Can fluctuate for 1-2 hours

Detailed Answer:
Yes dear no issues in making the time earlier so you can take the tablet at 9 today and take it daily at that time and in general there can be a fluctuation of 1-2 hours which will not harm the contraception benefit.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 1 hour later
Thank you, I will do that. I feel mild nausea and not feeling hungry at all- any advice on that. Is it okay to take if needed, regular medicines like crocin or anti-acid with these pills? And is it okay to take wine or alcohol with these pills? Please advise. Best regards.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can take all

Detailed Answer:
most welcome dear.
Yes you can take all above mentioned medicines as before but avoid taking antacid at night with pill and there should be a gap of 1 hour at least between the intake of these two.
Rest all can be taken as advised.
Nausea will be fine soon as you will get habituated to it soon.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 6 hours later
Thank you very much. If periods are fine after the first pack, and I don't need to take further contraception, is it okay to stop the pill? Or is there a minimum dosage of two or three packs before it can be stopped? What symptons I can expect after stopping the pill?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
No symptoms after finishing the pack

Detailed Answer:
No dear if contraception is the only motive of pill intake then only thing required is finishing the pill pack which has been started and nothing else so you can very well stop the pack after finishing the first pack.
After finishing the pack you will get your periods in 3-7 days and nothing else.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 13 hours later
Thank you. I have heard that the pill leads to weight gain. Is that true? Can I have a routine of walk and gym?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can cause weight gain

Detailed Answer:
In around 10-15% patients there can be weight gain but usually on prolonged intake.
So in case you want you can very well join gym and start walk too.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 2 days later
Dear Dr XXXXXXX

I wanted to further ask that i got my period on 12 and i am still getting minor flow. Today is the 6th day. Also, we had intercourse last night. Could there be more bleeding because of that? Please advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, no need to worry about flow as it will stop by itself and has no relation with intercourse.
But making the movements of uterus due to intercourse can cause prolonged bleeding for a day or two.
So all in all nothing to worry.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 2 days later
Thank you. Bleeding has now stopped. The pack finishes on 1st feb. When to start next pack? On 7th day on 8 feb or after 7th day on 9 feb? Best regards.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
From 8th February

Detailed Answer:
Start your next pack on 8th February now.
Good to hear that bleeding has stopped as expected
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 10 hours later
Thank you. Actually its still minor spotting or bleeding every now and then but very little. Hope it will resolve soon.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Will resolve soon

Detailed Answer:
Yes dear it will resolve soon and will not occur in next cycle.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 8 days later
I want to delay my period. What should I do? Continue with a new pack immediately after old one finishes? Will I have to finish second pack also fully then before stopping? And how many times can I continuously keep taking the pill to delay periods? Will there be any side effects or bleeding in-between?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Can take 2 pill packs

Detailed Answer:
Yes you can take the next pack in continuation and will be fine till 2 pill packs complete.
Though it is safe to take 4 pill packs in continuation but after 2 pill packs chances of weight gain, Breast tenderness and intermittent spotting starts increasing.
So better leave the pills after 2 pill packs as you wanted to do too.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 12 hours later
Thank you. I will hopefully do that. Might need to take three packs together due to travel but trying to avoid. Also, before starting pills I used to apply eflora cream on my face to reduce facial hair growth. Is it okay to apply that while on this pill? Please advise. I have attached the cream's paper for you to see. Best regards.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Safe to apply

Detailed Answer:
Yes dear eflornithine ointment can be safely applied while in pills.
These have no significant drug interactions.
It is always preferred to use contraception while on eflornithine ointment as it is not safe to conceive while applying this ointment.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 24 hours later
Thank you. Is it safe to have intercourse while the pills are being taken continuously for two or three packs and without the 7-day break inbetween when periods occur? Does that increase any pregnancy risks due to no period in-between? -
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Full contraception provided

Detailed Answer:
No dear, nothing to worry.
It is completely safe if you are taking your pills regularly at roughly the same time without missing the pills.
So you can have intercourse anytime while on pills in consecutive cycles.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Femilon

doctor1 MD

I am 29 years female and have been diagnosed with bilateral POCD. I have irregular periods and the doc has prescribed me Femilon tablets (21 tabs...

doctor1 MD

Please find the report n let me know what is there on it.

doctor1 MD

I have my last period on 8th Aug and have unprotected sex on 13th Aug. From next day onwards I took femilon tablet for 4 days and stopped it due to...

doctor1 MD

I have used femilon and meprate tablets to postpone my periods during my wedding (used from Feb 2016 to Apr 2016) and i am having irregular periods...

doctor1 MD

I'd a laproscopy for endometriosis on March 2nd.I'd my period in that month & I started using Femilon tablet(21) from the second day of that...

doctor1 MD

Hi.... i m 28 yrs old female and married since 2 yrs, had an abortion after 4-5 months of marriage, started taking contraceptive pill Femilon after...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2